Arbroath Festival – Piping Results 2010

Arbroath Musical Festival Piping & Drumming Competition – Arbroath Academy 6 March 2010

Arbroath Royal British Legion Trophy for the best piper
Andrew Clark, Logie Pert, by Montrose

The George Stewart Memorial Quaich for best piper under 15
Andrew Clark, Logie Pert, by Montrose

The George Malcolm Trophy for the best drummer under 18
Scott Walker, Peterhead

Chanter under 14
1. Connor Findlay, Fraserburgh
2. Dee Mowbray-Smith, Montrose
3. Lewis Smith, Arbroath

Solo Piping Novice
1. Thomas Roberts, Gourdon
2. George David Reid, Carnoustie
3. James Townsley, Inveralmond

Solo Piping under 18
THE DAVID McKENZIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
1. Helena Sheriffs, Pitlochry
2. Callum Douglas, Coupar Angus
3. Andrew Buchan, Fraserburgh

Solo Piping 18 and under
THE PRECISION MINIATURE PRESSINGS LIMITED CHALLENGE CUP
1. Andrew Clark, Logie Pert
2. Craig Weir, Newbigging
3. Caitin Macdonald, Newton Mearns

Solo Piping Confined to Angus
THE TOM MATHESON CUP
1. Ailis Sutherland, Kirriemuir
2. Andrew Clark, Logie Pert
3. Timothy Ness, Monifieth

Piobraichd under 15
THE GORDON ROGERS TROPHY
1. Andre Clark, Logie Pert
2. Eirann Iannetta Mackay, Burlleton
3. Timothy Ness, Monifieth

Piobraichd 15 and under 18
1. Billy Stewart, Dunfermline
2. Caitlin Macdonald, Newton Mearns
3. James McPetrie, Aboyne
Solo Piping Specified Composer Under 21
THE ANGUS COLLEGE QUAICH
1. Andrew Clark, Logie Pert
2. Craig Weir, Newbigging
3. Caitlin Macdonald, Newton Mearns

Solo Piping Senior
ARBROATH & DISTRICT MUSICAL FESTIVAL MINIATURE TROPHY
1. Craig Black, Brechin
2. Scott Phillips, Arbroath
3. Paul Hannan, Dundee

Solo Piping Jig
THE JESSIE ELLIS TROPHY
1. Andrew Clark, Logie Pert
2. Billy Stewart, Dunfermline
3. James McPetrie, Aboyne

Solo Piping 18 and over
THE IAN KINNEAR CHALICE
1. Craig Black, Brechin
2. Paul Hannan, Dundee
3. Scott Phillips, Arbroath

Tenor Drumming Novice under 18
THE ROTARY CLUB OF ARBROATH TROPHY
1. Morag Taylor, Blairgowrie
2. Beth Ritchie, Friockheim
3. Caitlin Cameron, Carnoustie

Tenor Drumming under 18
THE MARTEEN NICOLL SHIELD
1. Matthew Taylor, Blairgowrie
2. Sophie Martin, Peterculter
3. Jenni Clark, Logie Pert

Tenor Drumming 18 and over
THE ARBROATH MUSICAL FESTIVAL DRUMMING AWARD
1. Marteen Nicoll, Brechin
2. Maxine Sievwright, Forfar

Drumming on Pad 14 and under
THE ARBROATH MUSICAL FESTIVAL DRUMMING AWARD
1. Zyad Bjeirmi, Carnoustie
2. Callum Malley, Fraserburgh
3.Lucy Campbell, Lonmay

Side Drumming Novice under 18
THE IAN BERRIE TROPHY FOR SIDE DRUMMING
1. Jack McKenzie, Fraserburgh
2. Craig Sangster, Dyce
3. Innes McKay, Montrose

Side Drumming Intermediate under 18
THE ARBROATH MUSICAL FESTIVAL DRUMMING AWARD
1. Paul weir, Newbigging
2. Allan Hamilton, Dundee

Side Drumming under 18
ARBROATH BURNS CLUB QUAICH
1. Scott Walker, Peterhead
2. Kyle Richard, Mintlaw
3. Jenna Guthrie, Fraserburgh
Side Drumming 18 and over

THE ARBROATH MUSICAL FESTIVAL DRUMMING AWARD
1. Brian Martin, Peterculter
2. Colin Ross, Brechin
3. Grant McIntosh, Brechin