Arbroath & District Music Festival – Piping Results

Piping and Drumming – held at Arbroath Academy on Saturday 3rd  March 2012

Results

Practice Chanter 14 and under

  1. Gregor Cochrane, Perth (84)
  2. Bella Robb, Arbroath (83)
  3. Ross Booth, Arbroath (82)

Solo Piping Under 21 (confined to Angus Burghs)

  1. Andrew Clark, Logie Pert (89)
  2. Timothy Ness, Monifieth (87)
  3. Struan Moffatt, Edzell (86)

Piobaireachd Under 15

  1. Connor Jardine, Airdrie (86)
  2. Callum Douglas, Coupar Angus (83)
  3. Calum Brown, Peterculter (79)

15-18 Piobaireachd

  1. Andrew Clark (90)
  2. Stuart Scott, Crieff (89)
  3. Eireann Ianetta Mackay, Burrelton (86)

Under 21 Solo Piping (specified composer-G S McLellan)

  1. Stuart Scott (89)
  2. Andrew Clark (88)
  3. Timothy Ness, Monifieth (87)

18 years and over Solo Piping

  1. Glenn Ross, Forfar (90)
  2. Craig Black, Brechin (87)

Solo Piping Novice

  1. Mark Donnachie, Carnoustie (86)
  2. Ben Harper, Carnoustie (85)
  3. Mark Berkenshaw, Dundee (84)

Solo Piping 18 and under

  1. Andrew Clark (89)
  2. Struan Moffat (88)
  3. Timothy Ness (88)

Solo Piping Intermediate

  1. Struan Moffat (87)
  2. Charles Arthur, Monikie (86)
  3. Callum Douglas, Coupar Angus (86)

Solo Piping – Jig Under 18 years

  1. Andrew Clark (89)
  2. Struan Moffatt (85)
  3. Timothy Ness (84)

Solo Piping – Hornpipe and Jig 18 years and over

  1. Glenn Ross (90)
  2. Craig Black (87)

Drumming on the pad14 years and under

  1. Kieran Bissett, Coupar Angus (86)
  2. Greg Smith, Arbroath (84)
  3. Erinne Black, Brechin (80)

Novice Side Drumming Under 18

  1. Erin Sinclair, Blairgowrie (89)
  2. Kieren Bissett, Coupar Angus (85)
  3. Cameron Bell, Dundee (82)

Side Drumming Under 18

  1. Dhugal Paterson, Carnoustie (88)

Side Drumming 18 years and over

  1. Katherine Gordon (91)

Novice Tenor Drumming Under 18

1. Caitlin Cameron, Carnoustie (95)
2. Kieran Bissett, Coupar Angus (87)
3. Holly Ross, Carnoustie (86)

Tenor Drumming Under 18 years

  1. Robyn Laird, Inverquharity Mill (98)
  2. Dhugal Paterson (94)
  3. Beth Ritchie, Friockheim (89)

Tenor Drumming 18 years and over

  1. Marteen Nicoll, Brechin (99)

Piper considered to have given the best piping performance

Andrew Clark

Best Junior Piper irrespective of any other award

Andrew Clark

Best Drummer under 18 irrespective of any other award

Caitlin Cameron