2015 Junior Competition Results

NPCjuvenileCompetition-99
Event 1 – 15-17 Piobaireachd

1. Brighde Chaimbeul
2. Harry McLachlan
3. John Dew
4 Calum Carslaw
5 John Campbell
6 Holly Friedlander

Event 2 – 15-17 March Strathspey and Reel

1. Brigdhe Chaimbeul
2. John Dew
3. Calum Ian Brown
4. Connor Jardine
5. Calum Carswell
6. John Campbell

Event 3 –  15-17 Jig

1 Calum Ian Brown
2. Brighde Chaimbeul
3. John Dew
4. Calum Carswell
5. Connor Jardine
6 Harry McLachlan

Overall Winner 15-17 – Brighde Chaimbeul
Event 4 – Under 15 Piobaireachd

1. Robbie McIsaac
2. Angus MacPhee
3. Lewis Russell
4. Jordan Ednie
5. Finlay Cameron
6. Ben Muir

Event 5 – Under 15 Piobaireachd Ground

1. Paul Christie
2. Max Grieve
3. Luke Shearer
4. Archie Clark

Event 6 – U15 March

1. Jordan Ednie
2. Robbie McIsaac
3. Lewis Russell
4. Andrew Ferguson
5. Paul Christie
6. Finlay Cameron

Event 7 – Under 15 Strathspey and Reel

1. Lewis Russell
2. Robbie McIsaac
3. Finlay Cameron
4. Andrew Ferguson and Jordan Ednie
5. Paul Christie
6. Ben Muir and Hazel White

Overall Winner Under 15 – Robbie McIsaac
Event 8 – Chanter Slow Air

1. Scott MacDonald
2. Craig Duncan
3. Archie MacFadyen
4. Ben Adams
5. Eala Niamh McElhinney
6. Calum Ramsey

Event 9 – Chanter March

1. Jack Forbes
2. Calum Ramsey
3. Alistair Huxtable
4. Archie MacFadyen
5. Eala Niamh McElhinney
6. Alex Holiday

Uist & Barra Piping Competition 2015

Fourteen of the best UK based pipers in the World have been invited to compete at the Uist & Barra competition – with the invitation list drawn from major prize winners in 2014. It will be held at the College of Piping, Glasgow on 7th March from 9am.
Pìobaireachd; March, Strathspey and Reel; Hornpipe and Jig
Adults £10; 16 and under £5

  • Chris Armstrong
  • Callum Beaumont
  • Glenn Brown
  • Bill Geddes
  • Alasdair Henderson
  • Faye Henderson
  • Finlay Johnston
  • Angus MacColl
  • Roddy MacLeod
  • Willie McCallum
  • Peter McCalister
  • Gordon McCready
  • Douglas Murray
  • Iain Speirs
  • Craig Sutherland
  • Gordon Walker

The judges for all three competitions will be Iain MacFadyen, Willie Morrison and Stuart Samson.

Organisers are hoping to stream the event online, and further details will be included on their Facebook page when this is confirmed.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/glasgow.uistandbarra.piping
Uist & Barra: http://www.glasgowuistandbarraassociation.co.uk

Scots Guards Junior Piping Competition 2014 Results

The Scots Guards Junior solo Piping competition was held at the Army School of Piping 22 November and the results were:

Under 15 Piobaireachd

  1. Robbie Maciisac
  2. Finlay Cameron
  3. Gavin Davidson
  4. Lewis Russell

Under 15 March

  1. Robbie Maciisac
  2. Gavin Davidson
  3. Lewis Russell
  4. Finlay Cameron

Under 15 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Calum Davidson
  2. Lewis Russell
  3. Robbie Maciisac
  4. Brodie Watson-Massie

Under 18 Piobaireachd

  1. Ewan Murray
  2. Brighde Chambeul
  3. Donald Stewart
  4. Taylor Townsley

Under 18 MSR

  1. Brighde Chambeul
  2. Joshua Townsley
  3. Donald Stewart
  4. Ewan Murray

Jig Competition

  1. Joshua Townsley
  2. Taylor Townsley
  3. Bethany Hanley