CLASP – World Amateur Solo Piping Championships


The CLASP World Amateur Solo Piping Championships took place during Piping Live! 2016.

This year’s overall Grade 1 winner was Gill Cairns. She received an all expenses paid trip to compete at the amateur section of the Metro Cup in New York, 2017. Thanks to Eric and Maureen Stein for sponsoring this great prize.

Also, thank you to the sponsors of the CLASP 2016/17 season – Wallace Bagpipes.

Pictured are the overall CLASP winners for 2015/2016 – Colin Taylor (Grade 3 winner), Gill Cairns (grade 2) and Gordon Hislop (Grade 1)  Picture by John Slavin.

Grade 1 Results

Piobaireachd
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Andrea Zingg

2/4 March, Strathspey and Reel
1st Stuart Peters
2nd Karen McLean
3rd Gill Cairns

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Karen McLean

 

Grade 2

Overall Winner Colin Brown

Piobaireachd
1st Con Houlihan
2nd James Carnegie
3rd Colin Taylor

2/4 March
1st Andrea Zingg
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Colin Brown

Strathspey and Reel
1st John Campbell
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Stephen Ross

Jig
1st Stephen Ross
2nd Colin Brown
3rd James Carnegie

 

Grade 3 results

Overall winner Ian Kirkwood

Piobaireachd ground
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Andrew Richardson
3rd Ian Kirkwood

Full Piobaireachd
1st William Copland
2nd Ian Kirkwood
3rd Stewart Allan

2/4 March
1st Aaron Yeung
2nd Colin Campbell
3rd Ian Kirkwood

Strathspey and Reel
1st Aaron Yeung
2nd Andrew Richardson
3rd William Copland

Jig
1st Ian Kirkwood
2nd Aaron Yeung
3rd Andrew Richardson

Lochaber Gathering 2016 – Piping Results

Here are the full results from the Lochaber Gathering, held on Saturday 20th August 2016.

Senior Competitions

P/A Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Oir

1st Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
2nd Gordon McCready, Glasgow
3rd Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness
4th Derek Midgley, Linlithgow

P/A March – Lochaber Gathering Gold Medal

1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
2nd Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Galston
3rd William Geddes, Glasgow
4th Gordon McCready, Glasgow

P/A Strathspey and Reel – Leek’s Taxis Trophy

1st Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Galston
2nd Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
3rd Nick Hudson, USA
4th Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow

B/C Grade Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Airged

1st Jason Craig, Australia
2nd Mael Sicard-Cras, Glasgow
3rd Andrew Donlon, USA
4th Bruce MacDonald, Portree

B/C Grade March, Strathspey and Reel – Clydesdale Bank Torphy

1st Matt Pantaleoni, USA
2nd Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
3rd Andrew Bell, Catrine
4th Greig Canning, Edinburgh

Open Hornpipe and Jig – Lochaber Gathering Shield

1st Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
2nd Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Glaston
3rd Gordon McCready, Glasgow
4th Ross Cowan, Motherwell
Junior Competitions

18 and Under Piobaireachd – Lochaber Gathering Junior Piobaireachd Gold Medal

1st Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
2nd Finlay Frame, Largs

18 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – Lochaber Gathering Salver

1st Finlay Frame, Largs
2nd Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit

18 and Under Hornpipe & Jig – Clansman Garage Shield

1st Finlay Frame, Largs
2nd Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit

15 and Under Piobaireachd – Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy

1st Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
2nd Finlay Clark, Roy Bridge
3rd Angus MacPhee, Inverness

15 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – McCallum Practice Chanter

1st Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk
2nd Angus MacPhee, Inverness
3rd Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge

15 and Under Jig – McCallum pipe case

1st Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk
2nd Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
3rd Angus MacPhee, Inverness

The CLASP at Chatsworth

The CLASP are delighted to team up again with the Chatsworth Country Fair and the RSPBA (London & South of England Branch)] The CLASP competition will be run on Saturday 3rd September 2016. The overall winner for each CLASP grade will receive a 3 day Seasonal School tuition voucher worth £160, which is kindly sponsored by The National Piping Centre. There are also National Piping Shop vouchers for all prize winners.

Here are the entry forms:

CLASP at Chatsworth Information

CLASP at Chatsworth Entry Form

The CLASP 2016/17 season is sponsored by Wallace Bagpipes.

Roddy MacLeod wins Silver Chanter in Skye

Congratulations to our Prinicpal, Roddy MacLeod MBE on his historic 7th Silver Chanter win in Skye on Wednesday 3rd August. The contest is held at Dunvegan Castle, the seat of the MacLeod of MacLeod, chief of the Clan MacLeod, and the oldest continuously inhabited castle in Scotland.

No-one has won more Silver Chanters than our principal now, with the competition starting in 1966.

Congratulations again Roddy, a fantastic achievement.

CLASP Workshop Weekend 14th & 15th October 2016

Due to the success of the April CLASP workshop weekend we are excited to announce that we will be holding another Workshop Weekend in October, at The National Piping Centre, open to any enthusiastic amateur bagpipers, which will further work on the tunes that you have chosen to play for competition.

The dates are Friday 14th and Saturday 15th of October.

We are still deciding full content, but there will be a chance to play your chosen tune(s) in front of our instructors and some guest instructors.

So far our guest instructors will include Willie McCallum and Dr. Jack Taylor, with more to be announced. Both Piobaireachd Set tunes, and light music will be worked on in small groups. This will allow students to gain as much individual attention as needed with their selected competition/performance tunes.

One of the confirmed afternoon topics will be a talk from Performance Psychologist, Fiona McConnachie. Tuning and 6/8 March and Jig playing are some other topics which will be covered over the two days.

Registration will open shortly – but get the dates in your diary now!

Inveraray CLASP 2016 Results

Piobaireachd
Grade 3
1st Stewart Allan
2nd William Copland

Grade 2
1st Andrea Zingg
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd George Gordon

Grade 1
1st Ian Graham
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Gordon Hislop

2/4 March
Grade 3
1st William Copland

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Con Houlihan
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Ian Graham

Strathspey & Reel
Grade 3
1st William Copland

Grade 2
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd George Gordon

Grade 1
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Ian Graham

Overall CLASP Winners 2015/2016 Announced

Grade 3 overall winner – Colin Taylor
Grade 2 overall winner – Gill Cairns
Grade 1 overall winner – Gordon Hislop

The clasps will be presented to the winners on Thursday 11th August around 4.30pm in the Street Cafe, outside the National Piping Centre.

Congratulations to all!

The CLASP Results – Rosneath Highland Games

On a cold and slightly damp day at the Games, The CLASP Results from Rosneath Highland Games on Sunday 17th July were:

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Robert Low
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Gordon Hislop

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Allan
2nd William Copland

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Robert Low
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Gordon Hislop

Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Robert Low
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Gordon Hislop

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Con Houlihan
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st William Copland

Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel
1st William Copland

The CLASP – Results from Luss Highland Games

The CLASP Results from Luss Highland Games 2016:

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Robert Low
2nd Robert Frater
3rd John Frater

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd George Gordon

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1st Colin Campbell

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Robert Frater
2nd Robert Low
3rd John Frater

Grade 1 – Stathspey and Reel
1st Robert Frater
2nd Gregor McCulloch
3rd John Frater

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st George Gordon
2nd Helen Thomson

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gill Cairns
2nd George Gordon
3rd Helen Thomson

Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping – Saltcoats

The Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping in Saltcoats incorporating The Colin McCallum Memorial Competition will be held in Auchenharvie Academy on Saturday, 15th October 2016.

Doors open 8.45 am
Event 8, Event 10, Event 11a, Event 11b, Event 13, Event 15b, will start at 9.30am prompt>

Event 15a, b & c – Piobaireachd – please note the playing requirements.

Should Event 16 – The Open Jig – reach 20 entries – it will be played in two heats and a final

Chanter Competitions : 6 Events
Piping Competitions : 14 Events including Open Jig
Trophies for all places – 67 in total
Plaques and Medals for minor places
There will also be trophies for Best Branch Pipers not in the Prizes

Entry Form