Uist & Barra Piping Competition 2015

Fourteen of the best UK based pipers in the World have been invited to compete at the Uist & Barra competition – with the invitation list drawn from major prize winners in 2014. It will be held at the College of Piping, Glasgow on 7th March from 9am.
Pìobaireachd; March, Strathspey and Reel; Hornpipe and Jig
Adults £10; 16 and under £5

  • Chris Armstrong
  • Callum Beaumont
  • Glenn Brown
  • Bill Geddes
  • Alasdair Henderson
  • Faye Henderson
  • Finlay Johnston
  • Angus MacColl
  • Roddy MacLeod
  • Willie McCallum
  • Peter McCalister
  • Gordon McCready
  • Douglas Murray
  • Iain Speirs
  • Craig Sutherland
  • Gordon Walker

The judges for all three competitions will be Iain MacFadyen, Willie Morrison and Stuart Samson.

Organisers are hoping to stream the event online, and further details will be included on their Facebook page when this is confirmed.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/glasgow.uistandbarra.piping
Uist & Barra: http://www.glasgowuistandbarraassociation.co.uk

Scots Guards Junior Piping Competition 2014 Results

The Scots Guards Junior solo Piping competition was held at the Army School of Piping 22 November and the results were:

Under 15 Piobaireachd

  1. Robbie Maciisac
  2. Finlay Cameron
  3. Gavin Davidson
  4. Lewis Russell

Under 15 March

  1. Robbie Maciisac
  2. Gavin Davidson
  3. Lewis Russell
  4. Finlay Cameron

Under 15 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Calum Davidson
  2. Lewis Russell
  3. Robbie Maciisac
  4. Brodie Watson-Massie

Under 18 Piobaireachd

  1. Ewan Murray
  2. Brighde Chambeul
  3. Donald Stewart
  4. Taylor Townsley

Under 18 MSR

  1. Brighde Chambeul
  2. Joshua Townsley
  3. Donald Stewart
  4. Ewan Murray

Jig Competition

  1. Joshua Townsley
  2. Taylor Townsley
  3. Bethany Hanley

Scots Guards Club Knockout 2015

Here are the dates for the first round of the 2015 edition of the Scots Guards Knockout competition:

  • Sunday 16th November 2014: Steven Gray v Greig Canning
  • Sunday 7th December 2014: Sarah Muir v Callum Moffat
  • Sunday 22nd February 2015: Greg Wilson v Scott Barrie
  • Sunday 15th March 2015: Craig Sutherland v Angus MacColl Jr.

Glenfiddich Piping Championship 2014 Results

Stuart Liddell won the 2014 edition of the Glenfiddich Piping Championship.

Overall

  1. Stuart Liddell
  2. Bruce Gandy
  3. Roddy MacLeod

Piobaireachd

  1. Roddy MacLeod
  2. Bruce Gandy
  3. Stuart Liddell
  4. Willie McCallum
  5. Angus MacColl

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. Niall Stewart
  2. Stuart Liddell
  3. Willie McCallum
  4. Bruce Gandy
  5. Dougie Murray

Live Stream of Glenfiddich Piping Championship 2014

On Saturday 25th October 2014 The Glenfiddich Piping Championship will once again be live streamed via the internet. The championship is the most prestigious solo piping competition on the annual piping calendar and sees the world’s top solo pipers perform in Piobaireachd and March, Strathspey & Reel events.

The organisers have once again teamed up with Glasgow based digital media company Inner Ear to bring you the music live from Blair Castle to your living room!

The pipers who have qualified to take part in the competition for 2014 are:

  • Bruce Gandy
  • Jack Lee
  • Stuart Liddell
  • Willie McCallum
  • Angus MacColl
  • Gordon McCready
  • Roddy MacLeod
  • Douglas Murray
  • Iain Speirs
  • Niall Stewart

In addition to full coverage of all of the performances, the Balvenie Medal presentation and the prize giving, the live stream will also be talking to some of the regular attendees and organisers of the event to find out what the competition means to the piping community.

The live stream will be hosted on The National Piping Centre’s LiveStream page from 10am British Time