SPA Knockout – Semi Final 1

The Scottish Pipers Association is pleased to announce that the players for the first semi-final of our Knockout contest series are John Patrick versus Angus MacColl. These two are both former winners of the contest so it should be a fantastic evening of piping.
It will take place on Saturday 12th March at College of Piping Otago Street Glasgow 7.00pm for 7.30pm. There will be a full bar service available. Please come early for a dram, a chat and to ensure a good seat.
Admission is £7.50, and tickets are available on the door.

Junior Competition 2016 – Results

Here are the full results from The National Piping Centre Junior Competition 2016, which took place on Saturday 20 February.

Event 1 – 15-17 Piobaireachd 
1. Lewis Russell
2. Harry McLachlan
3. John Campbell
4. Kyle Shead
5. Holly Fredlander
6. Calum Craib

Event 2 -15-17 MSR
1. Robbie MacIsaac
2. Harry McLachlan
3. Holly Fredlander
4. Finlay Frame
5. Calum Craib
6. Calum Davidson

Event 3 – 15-17 Jig
1. Harry McLachlan
2. John Campbell
3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. Finlay Frame
5. Kyle Shead
6. Jordan Ednie

Overall 15-17 Junior Champion
Harry McLachlan

Event 4 – U15 Piobaireachd 
1. Luke Shearer
2. Finlay Cameron
3. Christopher Happs
4. John A McLaren
5. Andrew Ferguson
6. Jamie Niall Campbell

Event 5 – U15 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1. Ross Strain
2. Saul Sweeney
3. Finn Murray

Event 6 – U15 March 
1. Finlay Cameron
2. Jamie Niall Campbell
3. Andrew Ferguson
4. Niall Beattie
5. Ruairidh Brown
6. Eosaph Caimbeul

Event 7 – U15 Strathspey & Reel
1. Ross Strain
2. Luke Kennedy
3. Hazel Whyte
4. Luke Shearer
5. Christopher Happs
6. James Forrest

Overall U15 Novice Champion
Finlay Cameron

Event 8 – Chanter Slow Air
1. Lewis Maxwell
2. Archie MacFadyen
3. Josh Esson
4. Fraser Smith
5. Patrick Connor
6. Luca MacKenna

Event 9 – Chanter March 
1.Lewis Maxwell
2. Ruaraidh Drennan
3. Fraser Smith
4. Archie MacFadyen
5. Josh Esson
6. Harrison Bishop

Overall Chanter Champion
Lewis Maxwell

Uist and Barra Piping Competition 2016

The Uist and Barra Piping Competition is back for 2016. It will take place on Saturday 5th March at The College of Piping on Otago Street, Glasgow.

The line up includes our very own Principal, Roddy MacLeod MBE, as well as Callum Beaumont, Willie McCallum, P/M Gordon Walker, Stuart Liddell and more. Tickets are £12 and available on the door.

Uist and Barra 2016

 

The CLASP – Edinburgh Competition Results

Here are the results from The CLASP competition in Edinburgh on Saturday 16th January. It took place across 2 venues – the Royal Scottish Pipers Society, and the Scots Guards Club in Haymarket. Thanks to both the venues.

Grade 1 Overall Winner – Gregor McCulloch
Grade 2 Overall Winner – Gill Cairns
Grade 3 Overall Winner – Andrew Robertson

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Ian Graham

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 – Jig
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Jack Lockhart
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Colin Brown

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Jack Lockhart
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 – Jig
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Colin Brown
3rd Jack Lockhart

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st Colin Brown
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd Ground
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Joris Panis

Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Alfred Graf

Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Colin Taylor

Grade 3 – Jig
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Joris Panis

Grade 3 Jig
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Joris Panis

Scots Guards Club 2016 CLASP Draw

Please look below at both Draws (Royal Scottish Pipers and Scots Guards Club).
These venues are quite close to each other so we are using both buildings for our competition on 16th January. (15 minute walk/9 minute drive). We will of course move things about for anyone that might be between grades to insure no one is rushing from one venue to another. Good luck to all!

Venue – Royal Scottish Pipers, 127 Rose Street, Edinburgh EH2 3DT
Starting Time – 10am

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Stewart Gaudin
  2. Douglas Maxwell
  3. Andrew Park
  4. Ian Graham
  5. Gordon Hislop
  6. Sandie Greenwood
  7. David McLauchlan

Lunch Break

Grade 1 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

  1. Stewart Gaudin
  2. Ian Graham
  3. Andrew Park
  4. Janette Greenwood
  5. Liam McCann (2/4 March only)
  6. Gordon Hislop
  7. Sandie Greenwood
  8. Gregor McCulloch
  9. Stephen Whitton
  10. David McLauchlan

Grade 1 Competitors should make their way to the Scots Guards Club for the Prize Giving.

Venue – Scots Guards Club, 2 Clifton Terrace, Edinburgh EH12 5DR
Starting Time 10am

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Andrew Richardson
  2. Stephen Whitton (Full only)
  3. Joris Panis (F & G)
  4. George McCall (Full only)
  5. Robert Thomson (F & G)
  6. Stewart Allan (Full Only)
  7. Colin Brown (Full Only)
  8. Alfred Graf (F & G)
  9. Colin Taylor (F & G)

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Andrea Zingg
  2. Helen Thomson
  3. George Gordon
  4. Janette Greenwood
  5. Gregor McCulloch
  6. Gill Cairns
  7. Dagmar Pesta

Lunch Break

Grade 2 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

  1. Douglas Maxwell
  2. Dagmar Pesta
  3. Stewart Allan
  4. Gill Cairns
  5. Jack Lockhart
  6. Colin Brown
  7. George Gordon
  8. Helen Thomson
  9. Andrea Zingg

Grade 3 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

  1. Andrew Richardson
  2. Robert Thomson
  3. Alfred Graf
  4. Joris Panis
  5. Ryo Hasuda
  6. George McCall (M/SR)

Results and Prize Giving in the Scots Guards Club

SPA Knockout – Chris Armstrong vs Stuart Liddell – 5th December 2015

The 2nd event in the SPA series of Knockout Contests featuring:

Chris Armstrong vs Stuart Liddell – A veritable “Clash of the Titans!”

7.00 for 7.30pm, Saturday 5th December 2015 at the College of Piping – Otago Street, Glasgow.
Tickets £7.50. Full bar service available.
Come early for a drink, a chat and a good seat.

The event will be live streamed on the College website.

The ultimate winner will receive “The Piping Times Trophy” and a cash prize sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes.
Final is on 7th May 2016.

Scots Guards Junior Piping Competition 2015

Under 18 Piobaireachd

  1. Harry MacLachlan
  2. Lewis Russell
  3. Bridge Chaimbeul
  4. Callum Brown

Under 18 MSR

  1. Bridghe Chambeul
  2. Callum Brown
  3. Ewan Murray
  4. Harry MacLachlan

Under 15 Piobaireachd

  1. Angus MacPhee
  2. Christopher Apps
  3. Luke Kennedy
  4. Finlay Cameron

Under 15 March

  1. Finlay Cameron
  2. May Cranmer
  3. Brodie Watson Massey
  4. Paul Christie

Under 15 S&R

  1. Finlay Cameron
  2. Andrew Ferguson
  3. Brodie Watson Massey
  4. Luke Kennedy