CLASP London Results

Grade 1 Overall Winner – John Frater

Grade 2 Overall Winner – Ross Martin

Grade 3 Overall Winner – Giolianini  Giovanni

 

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

1st Gordon Hislop

2nd Len Durham

3rd John Frater

 

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

1st Sandie Greenwood

 

Grade 3 Piobaireachd Ground

1st Giolianini Giovanni

2nd Duilio Vigliotti

3rd Tom Broderick

 

Grade 3 Full Piobaireachd

1st Giolianini Giovanni

2nd Tom Broderick

3rd Ross Martin

 

Grade 1 March, Strathspey and Reel

1st John Frater

2nd David MacLauchlan

3rd Gordon Hislop

 

Grade 1 Hornpipe and Jig

Len Durham

2nd Jacquelyn Lewis

3rd David MacLauchlan

 

Grade 2 -2/4 March

1st Ross Martin

2nd Sandie Greenwood

 

Grade 2 - Strathspey and Reel

1st Ross Martin

2nd Sandie Greenwood

 

Grade 3 2/4 March

1st Giolianini Giovanni

2nd Tom Broderick

3rd Helge Jeppessen

Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel

1st Giolianini Giovanni

2nd Tom Broderick

3rd Helge Jeppessen

SPSL 74th London Competition Results 2013

 

CHAMPION PIPER
Iain Speirs

BRATACH GORM – Piobaireachd

1st Roddy MacLeod
2nd Callum Beaumont
3rd Bruce Gandy
4th Iain Speirs
5th Finlay Johnston

 

WILLIAM GILLES MEMORIAL TROPHY – Piobaireachd
1st Iain Speirs
2nd Willie McCallum
3rd Glenn Brown
4th Faye Henderson
5th Finlay Johnston

 

LONDON MEDALLION JOHJN MACFADYEN QUAICH – MSR
1st Gordon Walker
2nd Alastair Dunn
3rd Willie McCallum
4th Finlay Johnston
5th Bruce Gandy

 

JB ROBERTSON SILVER ROSE BOWL – March
1st Iain Speirs
2nd Alastair Dunn
3rd Roddy MacLeod
4th Willie McCallum
5th Cameron Drummond

 

MARY FLORA BEATON CUP – Hornpipe & Jig
1st Gordon Walker
2nd Finlay Johnston
3rd Cameron Drummon

 

RG LAWRIE RAMS HORN SNUFF MULL – Piobaireachd
1st Derek Midgley
2nd Jamie Forrester
3rd Peter McCalister
4th Innes Smith
5th Jenny Hazzard

 

STRACHAN MEMORIAL TROPHY – MSR
1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Jamie Forrester
3rd Ben McClamrock
4th Craig Muirhead
5th Jenny Hazzard

 

DONALD FORBES MEDAL – Hornpipe & Jig
1st Gavin Ferguson
2nd David Wilton
3rd Craig Muirhead

 

CPA B GRADE TROPHY
Darach Urquhart

 

ANGUS NICOL AWARD
Connor Sinclair (correction)

 

JOHN ROE PLATE – Piobaireachd
1st Darrach Urqhuart
2nd Connor Sinclair
3rd Andrew Wilson
4th Greg Canning
5th Edward McIlwain

 

LONDON SCOTTISH HODDEN GREY – MSR
1st Steven Gray
2nd Michael Elder
3rd Callum Moffat
4th Sarah Muir
5th Connor Sinclair

 

HUGH MACMILLAN TROPHY – Hornpipe & Jig
1st Michael Elder
2nd Connor Sinclair
3rd Dan Lyden

 

CPA C GRADE TROPHY
Jamie Elder

 

SPSL C GRADE – Piobaireachd
1st Emmett Conway
2nd Ross Hume
3rd Andrew Gray
4th Edward Gaul
5th Calum Watson

 

SPSL C GRADE – MSR
1st Ross Hume
2nd Callum Watson
3rd Lachie Dick
4th Jamie Elder
5th Edward Gaul

 

SPSL C GRADE – Hornpipe & Jig
1st Calum Watson
2nd Allan Dunsmore
3rd Stuart McCallum
CLASP COMPETITIONS

GRADE1

LONDON HIGHLAND CLUB CHALLENGE CUP– Piobaireachd
Winner – Gordon Hislop

HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF LONDON TARGE – MSR
Winner – John Frater

PETER RICHARDSON AWARD – Jig
Winner – Len Durham

JIM CAUTION MEMORIAL QUAICH
Bridghe Chimbeul & Joshua Townsley

JUVENILE PIOBAIREACHD

1st Bridghe Chaimbeul
2nd Joshua Townsley
3rd Calum Carslaw

BRITISH AIRWAYS PIPEBAND TROPHY – Juvenile MSR

1st Harry Richards
2nd Joshua Townsley
3rd Taylor Townsley
4th Bridghe Chaimbeul
HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS SOCIETY TROPHY – Gaelic Air & Jig

1st Bridghe Chaimbeul
2nd Joshua Townsley

Glenfiddich 2013 Results

Iain Speirs - Glenfiddich 2013
Iain Speirs won his second Glenfiddich Championship yesterday at Blair Castle

Piobaireachd

  1. Iain Speirs, “Lament for Colin Roy MacKenzie”
  2. Stuart Liddell, “In Praise of Morag”
  3. Willie McCallum, “MacNeill of Barra’s March”
  4. Bruce Gandy, “Mary’s Praise”
  5. Callum Beaumont, “Lament for the Earl of Antrim”

Judges: Malcolm McRae, Ronnie McShannon, Jack Taylor

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. Jack Lee, Surrey, “Dugald MacColl’s Farewell to France,” “Atholl Cummers,” “Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran”
  2. Iain Speirs, “The Duke of Roxburgh’s Farewell to the Blackmount Forest,” “Lady Loudon,” “Bessie McIntyre”
  3. Bruce Gandy, “Leaving Lunga,” “Tulloch Castle,” “John Garroway”
  4. Willie McCallum, “Captain Campbell of Drumavoisk,” “Dora MacLeod,” “Roddy MacDonald’s Fancy”
  5. Stuart Liddell, “Abercairney Highlanders,” “Susan MacLeod,” “The Cockerel in the Creel”

Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Jim McGillivray, William Morrison

Also competing were Alan Bevan, Cameron Drummond, Alastair Dunn and Angus MacColl

Scottish Piping Society of London CLASP 2013 – Draw

Piobaireachd Judge – John Shone

Grade 3

Piobaireachd Ground and Full Piobaireachd

  • Ross Martin (Full and Ground)
  • Emanuele Bergamo (Full and Ground)
  • Lino Peluso (Ground only)
  • Tom Broderick (Full and Ground)
  • Helge Jeppesen (Full and Ground)
  • Duilio Vigliotti (Full and Ground)
  • Robert Ross (Ground only)

Grade 2

Piobaireachd

  • Sandie Greenwood

Grade 1

Piobaireachd

  • David MacLauchlan
  • John Frater
  • Len Durham
  • Jacquelyn Lewis
  • Gordon Hislop
  • David Gatcum
  • Andrew Park
  • Michael Graham
  • Susy Klinger

Light Music Judge – Anthony Doherty

Grade 3

2/4 March, followed by a separate Strathspey and Reel event

  • Emanuele Bergamo
  • Lino Peluso
  • Giulianini Giovanni
  • Helge Jeppesen
  • Duilio Vigliotti
  • Tom Broderick

Grade 2

2/4 March, followed by a separate Strathspey and Reel event

  • Ross Martin
  • Sandie Greenwood
  • Daniel del Piccolo

Grade 1

2/4 March, Strathspey and Reel, followed by a Jig Competition

  • Gordon Hislop
  • David MacLauchlan
  • John Frater
  • Len Durham
  • Robert Ross
  • Jacquelyn Lewis
  • David Gatcum
  • Andrew Park
  • Michael Graham
  • Susy Klinger

Scots Guards Knockout 2014 Draw

Here are the dates and competitors for the first round of the 2014 KO:

November 24 – Steven Gray & David Wilton
December 15 – Greg Wilson & Margaret Dunn
January 12 – Sarah Muir & Craig Sutherland
February 16 – George Stewart & Angus MacColl jnr

All events will take place at the Scots Guards Club Haymarket Edinburgh from 4pm.
Curry served after, club number is 0131 337 1084.

Northern Meeting Results- Thursday 9th September 2013

Highland Society of London Gold Medal

1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Douglas Murray
3rd Faye Henderson
4th Cameron Drummond
5th John Mulhearn

Silver Medal

1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Craig Sutherland
3rd Darach Urquhart
4th Jamie Forrester
5th George Stewart

Silver Star Former Winners MSR

1st Stuart Liddell
2nd Angus MacColl
3rd Willie McCallum
4th Cameron Drummond
5th Jack Lee

A-Grade MSR

1st Alastair Dunn
2nd Alex Gandy
3rd Ben McClamrock
4th Alasdair Henderson
5th Finlay Johnston

City of Brechin Pipe Band Announcements

CITY OF BRECHIN AND SCOTTISH POWER PIPE BANDS IN CONCERT, FEATURING DELMA WILSON & NICOLA GRANT SCHOOLS OF DANCE.

SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER, 7.30PM, REID HALL, FORFAR

City of Brechin Pipe Band presents an evening of piping and dancing. One of Scotland’s premier Grade 1 bands, Scottish Power, will be performing, along with our own Grade 3 and 4 bands. Also featured are dancers from the Delma Wilson & Nicola Grant Dancing Schools, including ‘Strictly Alba’ a group of dancers who narrowly missed out on the live finals of Britain’s got Talent. An evening of top quality entertainment not to be missed! TICKETS ON SALE NOW! See the flyer for details and eticketing link for online pruchase of tickets. Tickets are also available direct from City of Brechin band members.

City of Brechin Concert

CITY OF BRECHIN PIPE BAND SOLO PIPING AND DRUMMING COMPETITION.

SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER, 9AM, BRECHIN HIGH SCHOOL

The Brechin Solo’s take place this year on 5 October, commencing at 09.00am. The venue is, once again, Brechin High School. Deadline for entries is 27 September. Entry forms provided below.

Brechin solo piping entry form

Brechin solo drumming entry form