Scots Guards Knockout- Semi Final 2 – This Sunday, 27 March

This Easter Sunday, 27th March, head along to the Scots Guards Club for the second semi-final of the 2016 Knockout Competition, where Ross Miller will play against Scott Barrie, to see who will play against Callum Moffat in the final.  It starts at 4pm, tickets are £10 available on the door with a curry included.

Recital News
Callum Beaumont will perform a recital at the Scots Guards Club on Sunday  17 April, at 4 pm. Tickets are £10.00, available on the door with a curry after.

Inveraray Highland Games 2016 – Piping Entries now open

Inveraray Highland Games will take place on Tuesday 19th July 2016. Piping Entries are now open.

All entry forms must be received by the Piping Secretaries no later than 19th June 2016, no late entries will be accepted.

Grade B & C competition is limited to the first 25 entries received, a draw will take place after the closing date and if required a reserve list will be used. Competitors not picked in the draw will be notified and refunded through PayPal.

Entry Fees
Chanter £1.00
Junior events £3.00
All other events £5.00


Details of all set tune requirements and to enter online are all available here.

Duncan Johnstone 2016 – Full Results

We had a great day here at The National Piping Centre on Saturday 19 March 2016, welcoming a fantastic number of competitors to this year’s Duncan Johnstone Memorial Piping Competition. This was the 17th annual event, which was set up by Roddy MacLeod, our Principal, who was a pupil of Duncan’s. The event is administered by the Competing Pipers Association, and we want to thank them for their organisation of the day.

Pictured L-R Connor Jardine, Ross McKay and Connor Sinclair.

The results are:

Overall Winner: Charles MacDonald

B Piobaireachd
1 Charles MacDonald
2 Douglas Gardiner
3 Ross Cowan
4 Calum Watson
5 Gavin Ferguson

1 Connor Sinclair
2 Callum Moffat
3 Matt Wilson
4 Kris Coyle
5 Andrew Wilson

C Piobaireachd
1 Connor Jardine
2 Andrew Bova
3 Alex Gehrig
4 Ben Mulhearn
5 Alastair Donaghy

1 Ross MacKay
2 Brighde Chaimbeul
3 Chris Lee
4 Connor Jardine
5 Ciaren Ross

1 Jonathon Simpson
2 Ross Cowan
3 Matt Fraser
4 Calum Watson
5 Brighde Chaimbeul


Thanks to Alistair Sinclair for the photography.

Kintyre Piping Society Annual Junior Competition – Entries Now Open

The Kintyre Piping Society Annual Junior Piping Championship Competition will take place on Saturday 23 April 2016 in the Seafield Hotel, Campbeltown, commencing at 0930am.

Entries must be received no later than 15th April 2016
Return to: Mr W McCallum,
Kintyre Piping Society,
78, Longrow,
Argyll, PA28 6DD.
Tel: 01586 552508.
Society e-mail –
Draw must be strictly adhered to. Any late entries received will play first.

Entry Info – 2016

Event Entry Form 2016

Scottish School Pipe Band Championships Results

More than 700 pupils had Scotland’s capital city in fine tune yesterday, Sunday 13th March, after going head to head at the Scottish School Pipe Band Championships. Youngsters from 118 schools across Scotland travelled to Edinburgh to take part in the event – a competition dedicated celebrating Scotland’s musical tradition and the talent of our young people.

This year’s event at Broughton High School saw pupils compete in eight categories tailored to their skill set, including juvenile, novice juvenile, debut, junior and quartets.

The full list of winners:

Debut Contest
1st place – Portree High School
2nd place – Stranraer Academy
3rd place – Tobermory High School

Junior B Contest
1st place – Ullapool High School
2nd place – The Glasgow Academy
3rd place – Dundee Schools

Junior A Contest
1st place – St Columbus School
2nd place – Gordonstoun School
3rd place – Fettes College

Novice Juvenile B Contest
1st place – Lochalsh Juniors
2nd place – George Watson’s College
3rd place – Knox Academy

Novice Juvenile A Contest
1st place – Dollar Academy
2nd place – North Lanarkshire Schools
3rd place – George Watson’s College

Juvenile Contest
1st place – George Watson’s College
2nd place – Dollar Academy
3rd place – Preston Lodge High School

Quartet Contest
1st place – Dumfries Schools
2nd place – Lochgilphead High School
3rd place – St Andrew’s R.C. High School A

Freestyle Musicianship Contest
1st place – The High School of Glasgow
2nd place – Gordonstoun School
3rd place – Sgoil Lionacleit

Junior Piping Competition at the Kinlochard Gathering 2016

The Kinlochard Gathering is once again looking for young pipers aged Under 18 to take part in its competition to be held on Sunday 17th July 2016. The Gathering is an annual community gala day / mini Highland Games for the village of Kinlochard and district – you can find out more at:

Details of the day are: 11:10 hrs – Pipers assemble at the Forest Hills hotel, Kinlochard to leave in the grand parade to the games field at 11:30 hrs , as competing pipers play in the parade. The main event opens at midday. 12:30 hrs piping competition begins. 17:00 hrs event ends.

Download the entry form here: Junior solo piping competition

Uist & Barra Piping Competition Results

The 2016 Uist and Barra Piping Competition took place on Saturday 6th March at The College of Piping. The results were:

Overall: Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow

1st Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow “The Phantom Piper of Corrieyarick”
2nd Willie McCallum, Bearsden,  “The Rout of the Lowland Captain”
3rd Stuart Liddell, Inveraray,  “”Lament for Colin Roy MacKenzie”
4th Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon, “The Battle of Waternish”
5th Roddy MacLeod, Glasgow, “The Old Men of the Shells” #1

1st Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
2nd Callum Beaumont
3rd Willie McCallum
4th Stuart Liddell
5th Alasdair Henderson

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Roddy MacLeod
3rd Glenn Brown, Glasgow
4th Gordon McCready
5th Callum Beaumont

Judges for all event were Ian Duncan, Stuart Shedden and Andrew Wright.

SPA Knockout – Semi Final 1

The Scottish Pipers Association is pleased to announce that the players for the first semi-final of our Knockout contest series are John Patrick versus Angus MacColl. These two are both former winners of the contest so it should be a fantastic evening of piping.
It will take place on Saturday 12th March at College of Piping Otago Street Glasgow 7.00pm for 7.30pm. There will be a full bar service available. Please come early for a dram, a chat and to ensure a good seat.
Admission is £7.50, and tickets are available on the door.

Junior Competition 2016 – Results

Here are the full results from The National Piping Centre Junior Competition 2016, which took place on Saturday 20 February.

Event 1 – 15-17 Piobaireachd 
1. Lewis Russell
2. Harry McLachlan
3. John Campbell
4. Kyle Shead
5. Holly Fredlander
6. Calum Craib

Event 2 -15-17 MSR
1. Robbie MacIsaac
2. Harry McLachlan
3. Holly Fredlander
4. Finlay Frame
5. Calum Craib
6. Calum Davidson

Event 3 – 15-17 Jig
1. Harry McLachlan
2. John Campbell
3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. Finlay Frame
5. Kyle Shead
6. Jordan Ednie

Overall 15-17 Junior Champion
Harry McLachlan

Event 4 – U15 Piobaireachd 
1. Luke Shearer
2. Finlay Cameron
3. Christopher Happs
4. John A McLaren
5. Andrew Ferguson
6. Jamie Niall Campbell

Event 5 – U15 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1. Ross Strain
2. Saul Sweeney
3. Finn Murray

Event 6 – U15 March 
1. Finlay Cameron
2. Jamie Niall Campbell
3. Andrew Ferguson
4. Niall Beattie
5. Ruairidh Brown
6. Eosaph Caimbeul

Event 7 – U15 Strathspey & Reel
1. Ross Strain
2. Luke Kennedy
3. Hazel Whyte
4. Luke Shearer
5. Christopher Happs
6. James Forrest

Overall U15 Novice Champion
Finlay Cameron

Event 8 – Chanter Slow Air
1. Lewis Maxwell
2. Archie MacFadyen
3. Josh Esson
4. Fraser Smith
5. Patrick Connor
6. Luca MacKenna

Event 9 – Chanter March 
1.Lewis Maxwell
2. Ruaraidh Drennan
3. Fraser Smith
4. Archie MacFadyen
5. Josh Esson
6. Harrison Bishop

Overall Chanter Champion
Lewis Maxwell