SPA Knockout – Chris Armstrong vs Stuart Liddell – 5th December 2015

The 2nd event in the SPA series of Knockout Contests featuring:

Chris Armstrong vs Stuart Liddell – A veritable “Clash of the Titans!”

7.00 for 7.30pm, Saturday 5th December 2015 at the College of Piping – Otago Street, Glasgow.
Tickets £7.50. Full bar service available.
Come early for a drink, a chat and a good seat.

The event will be live streamed on the College website.

The ultimate winner will receive “The Piping Times Trophy” and a cash prize sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes.
Final is on 7th May 2016.

Scots Guards Junior Piping Competition 2015

Under 18 Piobaireachd

  1. Harry MacLachlan
  2. Lewis Russell
  3. Bridge Chaimbeul
  4. Callum Brown

Under 18 MSR

  1. Bridghe Chambeul
  2. Callum Brown
  3. Ewan Murray
  4. Harry MacLachlan

Under 15 Piobaireachd

  1. Angus MacPhee
  2. Christopher Apps
  3. Luke Kennedy
  4. Finlay Cameron

Under 15 March

  1. Finlay Cameron
  2. May Cranmer
  3. Brodie Watson Massey
  4. Paul Christie

Under 15 S&R

  1. Finlay Cameron
  2. Andrew Ferguson
  3. Brodie Watson Massey
  4. Luke Kennedy

Glenfiddich 2015 Results

Glenfiddich 2015

The Glenfiddich Solo Piping Championships was held on Saturday 24th October in Blair Castle, Perthshire. Congruatlations to Angus MacColl who won his fourth overall title, as well as our staff members – our Principal, Roddy MacLeod who took a 3rd in the Piobaireachd and 2nd in MSR, and Finlay Johnston who was 5th in the Piobaireachd.

Angus MacColl - Glenfiddich 2015Piobaireachd

  1. Stuart Liddell
    » “Lament for the Laird of Anapool”
  2. Angus MacColl
    » “The Red-Speckled Bull”
  3. Roddy MacLeod
    » “The Old Men of the Shells”
  4. Willie McCallum
    » “The Earl of Ross’s March”
  5. Finlay Johnston
    » “Lament for the Union”

Judges: Iain Morrison, John Wilson, Bill Wotherspoon

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. Angus MacColl
    » “MacLean of Pennycross”, “The Caledonian Society of London”, “Pretty Marion”
  2. Roddy MacLeod
    » “Hugh Kennedy, BSc.”, “The Caledonian Society of London”, “Cecily Ross”
  3. Stuart Liddell
    » “P-M John Stewart”, “Lady Loudon”, “The Little Cascade”
  4. Callum Beaumont
    » “Miss Elspeth Campbell”, “Bob of Fettercairn”, “Fiona MacLeod”
  5. Bruce Gandy
    » “Leaving Lunga”, “Tulloch Castle”, “The Cockerel in the Creel”

Judges: Iain MacLellan, Colin MacLellan, Andrew Wright

Also competing but not in the prize list: Jack Lee, John-Angus Smith and Iain Speirs.

The full performances of each competitor are now available to watch over on our vimeo channel.

Glenfiddich 2015 Livestream

The National Piping Centre is pleased to be hosting a livestream event of the Glenfiddich Solo Piping Championships this Saturday, 24th October, 2015. It will be live online from 9am, and provide full, free and live coverage of all the performances from the day. There will also be interviews and coverage from Fergus Muirhead during the day.

All viewers need to do is go to www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/livestream on the morning of and they can tune in from there.

This year, all donations from the stream will go directly to the Donald MacLeod competition in Stornoway, to help support their competition costs, with the next event on Saturday 8th April 2016. So we hope viewers will make a donation, however big or small, to help another fantastic piping event continue.