Glasgow CLASP Results 2014

Overall Winners 
Grade 1 Stephen Whitton
Grade 2 Janette Greenwood
Grade 3 Colin Taylor

Grade 3 Piobaireachd Ground
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Helen Thomson
3rd Colin Taylor

Grade 3 Full Piobaireachd
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Neill Mitchell

Grade 2 Piobaireachd 
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Sandie Greenwood
3rd Michael McGowan

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Susy Klinger
2nd Bob Low
3rd John MacLeod

Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Robert Thomson

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Helen Thomson

Grade 3 – Jig
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Robert Thomson

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Janette Greenwood
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Jack Lockhart

Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian Graham
2nd Janette Greenwood
3rd Sandie Greenwood

Grade 2 – Jig
1st Jack Lockhart
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 1 MSR
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Michael Graham
3rd Bob Low

Grade 1 – Jig
1st John MacLeod
2nd Stephen Whitton
3rd Bob Low

Royal National Mòd Piping Competitions

The Royal National Mòd takes place in Inverness this year from 10th-18th October 2014, with the piping competitions taking place on Saturday 11th October 2014.

Both senior and juniors entries for any piping competitions must be submitted to An Comunn Gàidhealach by Friday 11th July 2014. Please find attached an entry form; entries can also be made online at www.acgmod.org/nationalmod/entryform. Details about the competitions themselves can be found by downloading the syllabus at: http://www.acgmod.org/nationalmod/rules

This year is the second year of a new open junior Piping competition for under-19 years of age. The competition is the playing of a Piobaireachd and is competitor’s choice.

Mod Piping Competition Entry

For any further information, please visit www.acgmod.org and our facebook page

facebook.com/royalnationalmod.

Skye Highland Games 2014

Senior Piping Competitions

Tuesday 5th & Wednesday 6th August 2014

Please note: Entries for the Dunvegan Medal and light music competitions will be accepted in the two months between the beginning of April and the end of May. A list of successful applicants and a reserve list (if necessary) will be circulated to all entrants by mid-May.

• Entries for the Clasp Competition will be accepted up until the beginning of August.

• Only entries by post will be accepted and an inclusive entry fee of £7.50 should accompany entries.

• If an e-mail address is given the entry will be acknowledged by e-mail, if no e-mail address is given, acknowledgement will not be sent out unless you have included a stamped addressed envelope.

• Please make all cheques payable to Skye Games Committee. Regrettably, no late entries will be accepted.

Piping Entry Form 2014

Piping Information 2014

Thornton Highland Gathering

Thornton Highland Gathering is a traditional highland games event and will be held this year on Saturday, 5 July 2014, in Memorial Park Thornton.

The event hosts both Solo Piping and Pipe Band Competitions

Details of these competitions can be found HERE

2014 Scottish Schools Pipe Band Championships Results

The 2014 Scottish Schools Pipe Band Championships were held at Broughton High School, Edinburgh on Sunday 9 March 2014. Below are the results from the competition:

Quartets

  1. Tobermory High School
  2. St Agatha’s Primary School
  3. Beath High School A Quartet

Debut section

  1. Ross and Cromarty Schools
  2. Renfrewshire Schools
  3. Ampleforth Highlanders

Junior B section

  1. Queen Victoria School, Dunblane
  2. Davidson’s Mains Cluster Schools, Edinburgh
  3. Knox Academy, Haddington

Junior A Section

  1. High School of Dundee
  2. Glenalmond College A Band
  3. Loretto CCF

Novice Juvenile

  1. George Heriot’s School
  2. George Watson’s College
  3. Dollar Academy

Juvenile

  1. Dollar Academy
  2. George Watson’s College
  3. George Heriot’s School

Freestyle section

  1. Gordonstoun School
  2. High School of Glasgow
  3. Preston Lodge High School, Prestonpans

Head of Highland Drumming Vacancy

Royal Cavalry Band
Sultan of Oman

An equestrian establishment in the Sultanate of Oman welcomes applications for the following post:

HEAD OF HIGHLAND DRUMMING

Excellent benefits include a one year renewable (single/married status) contract, an attractive tax free salary, 50 days paid annual home leave, return flights, excellent social and recreational facilities and the opportunity to enjoy a pleasant lifestyle in Oman’s cosmopolitan society.

Please forward full CV together with copies of professional certificates and passport to the following address:

C/O Bernadette Griffin, Charles Kendall & Partners,
7 Albert Court, Prince Consort Road, London, SW7 2BJ

Email: omanrecruitment@charleskendall.com

Tel: 0044 (0)207 589 1256
Fax: 0044 (0)207 589 1836

2014 Junior Competition Results

Saturday 22nd February 2014 The National Piping Centre Junior Competition Results:

Chanter Slow Air: Chanter March 
1. Ian Hamilton 1. Jack Smith
2. Guy Shafer 2. Archie Clark
3. Archie Clark 3. Ian Hamilton
4. Angus McLean 4. Duncan Orr
5. Duncan Orr 5. Angus MacLean
6. Archie MacFadyen 6. Scott MacDonald
U15 Piobaireachd  U15 March  U15 Strathspey & Reel U15 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Ben Muir
2. Harry McLachlan 2. Robbie MacIsaac 2. Harry McLachlan 2. Blair Dickenson
3. Robbie McIsaac 3. Harry McLachlan 3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. James Miller 4. Donald Stewart 4. Donald Stewart
5. Lewis Russell 5. James Miller 5. Lewis Russell
6. Donald C Stewart 6. Owen Sweeny 6. Angus Finlay MacPhee
15-17 Jig 15-17 MSR 15-17 Piobaireachd 
1. Seamus O’Baoighill 1. Ciaran Ross 1. Cameron MacDougall
2. Harry Richards 2. Daniel McDermott 2. Brighde Chaimbeul
3. Cameron MacDougall 3. Brighde Chaimbeul 3. Seamus O’Baoighill
4. John Dew 4. Chris Coates 4. Calum Carslaw
5. Alasdair Donaghy 5. Seamus O’Baoighill 5. John Dew
6. Alasdair Hutcheon 6. Lucy Ferguson 6. Ciaren Ross

Overall Chanter Champion Ian Hamilton

Overall Novice Champion  Calum Ian Brown

Overall Junior Champion  Seamus O’Baoighill

NPCjuvenileCompetition-0697-Edit