Northern Meeting 2014 Results

Highland Society of London Gold Medal
1st Douglas Murray
2nd William Geddes
3rd Finlay Johnston
4th Peter McCalister
5th Alastair Lee

Silver Star Former Winners’ MSR
1st Niall Stewart
2nd Willie McCallum
3rd Stuart Liddell
4th Jack Lee
5th Gordon Walker

Clasp
1st Iain Speirs
2nd Stuart Liddell
3rd Jack Lee
4th Bruce Gandy
5th Callum Beaumont

Silver Medal
1st Angus J MacColl
2nd Colin Campbell
3rd Michael Fitzhenry
4th Alex Gandy
5th Connor Sinclair

A Grade MSR
1st Alex Gandy
2nd Finlay Johnston
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Alasdair Henderson
5th Jenny Hazzard

A Grade Hornpipe and Jig

1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Colin Campbell
3rd Stuart Liddell
4th Greg Wilson
5th Alex Gandy

B Grade MSR
1st Ashley Carmichael
2nd Steven Gray
3rd Ben Duncan
4th George Stewart
5th Connor Sinclair

B Grade Hornpipe and Jig
1st George Stewart
2nd Ashley McMichael
3rd Matt Pantaleoni
4th Steven Gray
5th Sarah Muir

Champion Piper of the Northern Meeting

Stuart Liddell

Piping Instructor Vacancy- Dollar Academy

An exciting opportunity has arisen for a driven individual to become part of the tutoring team at this prestigious independent school.

The successful applicant will be expected to carry out one to one tuition and group sessions for pupils ranging in age from 8 to 18. The position also holds responsibilities as Pipe Major of the novice juvenile band, which competes at local and major championships. Relevant band practices are conducted as part of a busy school’s co-curricular program.

Experience in all aspects of solo and band tuition is essential. The successful individual will be expected to work well within an established team environment and liaise effectively with other members of the pipe band staff.

The successful applicant will be self-employed, and will submit monthly invoices to the Academy. It is expected that the appointment will require a commitment of two days per week, initially, although this may increase.

All appointments at Dollar Academy are subject to satisfactory clearance through the Disclosure Scotland Protection of Vulnerable Groups Scheme, and the Academy will arrange and pay for an application to be made.

To apply for the position, please complete the Support Staff Application Form, downloadable from the Academy’s website (www.dollaracademy.org), or contact Marion Campbell on 01259 740515 / email campbell-m@dollaracademy.org.uk Applications should be submitted to the above email address or mailed to Marion Campbell, Dollar Academy Trust, 23 West Burnside, Dollar, FK14 7DX by Monday 8th September 2014 at the latest.

Piping Instructor and Music Instructor Vacancies in the Royal Oman Police

The Royal Oman Police are seeking to fill two Piping Instructor and other Music Instructor vacancies.

Salary could be in the range of Rial Omani 2000/- (R.O. 1500/- + 500/- rental allowance) all inclusive (i.e. accommodation, electricity & water) and the position will be on accompanied status. 45 days paid leave after 11 months of service, to and fro air fare up to home town for Instructor, spouse and two children under the age of 18 years. Free medical treatment for Instructor and family at the Royal Oman Police Hospital and other Government Hospitals operating in Oman under the Ministry of Health.

Vacancies also exist for:

  • Percussion Instructor
  • Trombone/Euphonium Teacher – Bandmaster with minimum five years teaching experience.
  • Cornet/French Horn Teacher – Bandmaster with minimum five years teaching experience.

To register interest for these posts Curriculum Vitae should be sent by email to rmacleod@thepipingcentre.co.uk or by post to:
Roddy Macleod, The National Piping Centre, 30-34 McPhater St, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW, Scotland, UK.

Closing Date: October 1st 2014

LateRooms.com Best Kept Secret Awards 2014

We’re entering into the LateRooms Best Kept Secret Awards 2014. This is a competition which is judged by YOU the customer! We’d be very grateful if you could nominate The Pipers’ Tryst via the link below for Best Breakfast and Best Service.

LateRooms.com Present The Best Kept Secret Awards 2014 - Nominate Us!

Nominate and you can be entered into a draw to WIN a 2 night stay at Chesford Grange, Warwick including dinner and breakfast at the hotel, a bottle of red wine and 2 passes to Warwick Castle.

Piping Live! – We’re recruiting

With just under 2 weeks to go until Piping Live! opens its doors to thousands of visitors from across the globe we are looking for a team of fun, enthusiastic events volunteers to help run the show!

Piping Live! is famed for its diverse concerts, which over the last 10 years, have featured some of the most innovative collaborations in traditional music. The 2014 festival will celebrate the best in the piping tradition and well as the most ground- breaking acts in various spaces around the city. Pop-up performances are also planned on Buchanan Street and our new outdoor site at Candleriggs in Merchant City.

We’re looking for a whole range of people from passionate pipers to music lovers, events teams and marketing staff.

  • Are you passionate about piping?
  • Do you enjoy fast paced events and festivals?
  • Do you love music and gigs?
  • Want to work with world class musicians?
  • Can you work well in a team?

If you want to be involved in the BIGGEST and BEST week of piping then contact us today!
email: gcannon@thepipingcentre.co.uk or phone: 0141 353 0220

The Martyn Bennett Prize for Traditional Music Composition

Martyn Bennett Prize
Named in honour of the acclaimed composer/multi instrumentalist Martyn Bennett, this competition is open to all Scottish-based musicians to create a new 5-10 minute long composition that shows its roots in traditional music. The winner will receive £2000, the runner up £1000 and all the finalists’ work will be performed at The Queen’s Hall on Tuesday 14th October. Full information and application forms are available on the website.
Closing date: Monday 1st September 2014.

United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships

The 28th  annual United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships, held in memory of founder Maclean Macleod, were held 21 Jun 2013, in the Louise and David Roselle Center for the Arts at the University of Delaware, Newark, DE.  During a short tribute at the end of the competitions, the 2013 USPF Professional and Amateur Champions, Bruce Gandy and Campbell Webster, each played a four-parted 2/4 March written in honor of Maclean: “Maclean Macleod of Ullapool,” by James McIntosh, MBE, and “Mac Macleod of the U.S.P.F.” by Reay S. MacKay.

In the Amateur events there were 10 pipers from throughout North America, and 15 in the Professional events.   The adjudicators for the Amateur Competitions were Amy Garson, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, and Nancy Tunnicliffe, Lanesboro, MA.  Adjudicators for the Professional Piobaireachd event were Peter Kent, Silver Spring, MD, and James McIntosh, MBE Anderson, SC.  Adjudicators for the Professional MSR event were Colin MacLellan, Edinburgh, Scotland, and James Stack, Summit, NJ.

The organizers are deeply indebted to the University of Delaware and to the gracious sponsors that make this event possible, including:

The Scottish Games Association of Delaware, Inc.

The Dunvegan Foundation of the Clan MacLeod Society, U.S.A., Inc.

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia

Lyon College

The Balmoral School of Piping & Drumming

 

Results were as follows:

The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich Amateur Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted four tunes of their own choice.

1.  Stanton Man (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay”

2.  Campbell Webster (Concord, NH), “The Wee Spree”

3.  Maeghan Bielski (Middleborough, MA), “Lament for the Departure of King James”

4.  Andrew Chalfoun (Owings Mills, MD), “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”

5.  Grace Washam (Arden, NC), “The Park Piobaireachd No. 2”

 

The Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich Amateur March, Strathspey, and Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted four of each type of tune, and played a set selected by the judges.

1.  Campbell Webster, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Ewe wi’ the Crooked Horn,” “Major Manson”

2.  Allyson Crowley-Duncan (Latham, NY), “The Crags of Stirling,” “Stac Polly,” “Miss Proud”

3.  Eryk Bean (Londonderry, NH), “John MacFadyen of Melfort,” “Dora MacLeod,” “Dr. MacPhail’s Reel”

4.  Stanton Man, “Leaving Lunga,” “Caledonian Society of London,” “Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran”

5.  Grace Washam, “Dr. E.G. MacKinnon,” “The Doune of Inverlochy,” “Malcolm Johnstone”

 

Overall Amateur results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd and MS&R competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle and round trip airfare to Scotland and two weeks tuition at an approved venue in Scotland. The overall winner also received the USPF Silver Buckle. Scholarships were awarded to approved Piping Schools to overall rankings 2 through 5:

1.  Campbell Webster

2.  Stanton Man

3.  Allyson Crowley-Duncan

4.  Maeghan Bielski

5.  Eryk Bean

Also competing in the Amateur events but not in the prize list: Albert DeFusco (Pittsburgh, PA), Kenneth Flynt (Eldersburg, MD), and Vincent Janoski (Hopewell, NJ).

 

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich Professional Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted six tunes of their own choice.   Prizes: 1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Victor Frank (Silver Spring, MD), “Lament for the Only Son”

2.  Bruce Gandy (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada), “Donald Gruamach’s March”

3.  Andrew Carlisle (Pittsburgh, PA), “The Big Spree”

4.  Alex Gandy (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada), “Lament for Captain MacDougall”

5.  Liz Cherry (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lady MacDonald’s Lament”

 

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger Professional March, Strathspey, & Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted six of each type of tune, and played a set twice through selected by the judges.  Prizes:  1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Alex Gandy, “Verna Leith’s Wedding March,” “Arniston Castle,” “Alex C. MacGregor”

2.  Eric Ouellette (Syracuse, NY), “John MacDonald’s Farewell to South Uist, “ “Caledonian Society of London,” “Ca’ the Ewes”

3.  Andrew Carlisle, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Blair Drummond,” “Pretty Marion”

4.  Bruce Gandy, “The Pap of Glencoe,” “The Islay Ball,” “Charlie’s Welcome”

5.  Derek Midgley (Tinton Falls, NJ), “Duncan MacColl,” “Neil Sutherland of Lairg,” “Arnish Light”

 

Overall Professional Results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd & MSR competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle.  In addition to the prize monies noted above, the overall winner will also receive trans-Atlantic airfare from the East Coast to Glasgow, Edinburgh, or London, UK, if he is eligible to compete at eligible senior competitions:

1.  Alex Gandy

2.  Bruce Gandy

3.  Andrew Carlisle

4.  Victor Frank

5.  Eric Ouellette

Also competing in the Professional events but not in the prize list:  Duncan Bell (Bethlehem, PA), John Bottomley (Bethlehem, PA), Andrew Donlon (Germantown, MD), Robert Gray (Iowa City, IA), Ben McClamrock (Baltimore, MD), Dan Lyden (Timonium, MD), Alistair Murray (Pittsburgh, PA), Andrew Walker (Emmaus, PA).

United Kingdom Pipe Band Championships 2014

United Kingdom Championships 2014, Saturday 14th June, Belfast.

Grade 1

1- Field Marshal Montgomery
2- Scottish Power
3- St Laurence O’Toole
4- Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5- Inveraray and District
6- Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
7- Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
8- Cullybackey
9- Vale of Atholl
10- Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band
11- Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
12- Ravara
13- Ballycoan

Grade 2

1- Bleary and District
2- Lomond and Clyde
3- Torphichen and Bathgate
4- Buchan Peterson
5- Manorcunningham – Eire
6- The Glasgow Skye Association
7- Mackenzie Caledonian
8- Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums
9- Dumbarton and District
10- Aughintober
11- Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
12- Arklow – Eire

Grade 3A

1EP- Royal Burgh of Stirling
2- Johnstone
3- Ballybriest
4- 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A
5EP- Annsborough
6- New Ross and District
7- Killeen
8- Tullylagan
9- Drumlough
10- Vale of Atholl
11- Raffrey
12EP- Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District
13- Quinn Memorial
14- Concord – Netherlands
15- Stamperland
16- Isle of Islay
17- First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 3B

1- Thiepval Memorial – Eire
2- Craigmount
3- Achill – Eire
4- Matt Boyd Memorial
5EP- Royal Burgh of Annan
6- Portlethen and District
7- Upper Crossgare
8- Colmcille
9- 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade
10- Wallacestone and District
11EP- East Kilbride
12- Bothwell Castle
13- Troon Blackrock
14- Strathmore
15- Fraserburgh Royal British Legion

Grade 4A

1- Lochmaben Royal Burgh
2- Closkelt
3- Vale of Clyde
4- Cloughfin
5EP- Arbroath Royal British Legion
6- Marlacoo and District
7- Mcneillstown
8- St Patricks Bandon – Eire
9- Tralee Pipes & Drums – Eire
10- Raphoe Pipe Band – Eire
11- Major Sinclair Memorial
12- Cleland Memorial
13- Kirkcaldy and District
14- Bready Ulster Scots
15- Cullybackey
16- Tamlaght O’Crilly
17- Battlehill

Grade 4B

1- Burntisland and District
2- Ullapool and District
3EP- Royal Burgh of Stirling
4- McDonald Memorial
5- Whitewater
6- Clontibret – Eire
7- Gorey – Eire
8- Ballyboley
9- Portavogie
10- Carnoustie and District
11- Dingwall R.B.L Branch
12- Letterkenny and District – Eire
13- Dr O’Hurley – Eire
14- Mid Argyll
15- Ballydonaghy
16- Vale of Atholl
17- Lochryan
18- Killen and District

Grade Juv

1EP- George Heriot’s School
2- Dollar Academy
3- George Watson’s College – Juvenile
4- Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5- Kintyre Schools
6- North Lanarkshire Schools

Grade Nov

1- West Lothian Schools
2- George Watson’s College – Novice
3- Dollar Academy
4- Stirling and District Schools
5- Preston Lodge High School
6- North Lanarkshire Schools
7EP- Kelty and Blairadam
8- Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile
9- Mid Argyll