Lochaber Gathering, 2017 – Results
Here are the results from the Lochaber Gathering Festival of Piping held on Saturday, 19th August at the Nevis Centre, Fort William
Senior Competitions
P/A Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Oir
1st Derek Midgley, Paisley
2nd Alan Russell, Kelty
3rd Nick Hudson, USA
4th Innes Smith, Glasgow
P/A March – Lochaber Gathering Gold Medal
1st Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
2nd Gordon McCready, Glasgow
3rd Alan Russell, Kelty
4th Steven Leask, Glasgow
P/A Strathspey and Reel – Leek’s Taxis Trophy
1st Gordon McCready, Glasgow
2nd Alan Russell, Kelty
3rd Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
4th Steven Leask, Glasgow
B/C Grade Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Airged
1st Steven Leask, Glasgow
2nd John Dew, Crieff
3rd Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
4th Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
B/C Grade March, Strathspey and Reel – Clydesdale Bank Torphy
1st Matt Pantaleoni, USA
2nd Ross Miller, Glasgow
3rd Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
4th Peter McCalister, Dunblane
Open Hornpipe and Jig – Lochaber Gathering Shield
1st Gordon McCready, Glasgow
2nd Steven Leask, Glasgow
3rd Andrew Donlon, USA
4th Ross Miller, Glasgow
2017 Junior Results
18 and Under Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Umha & Pipe Music Book
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3rd Martin MacRae, Conchra
18 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – Lochaber Gathering Salver & McCallum Chanter
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
3rd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
18 and Under Hornpipe & Jig – Clansman Garage Shield & Pipe Music Book
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
3rd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
15 and Under Piobaireachd – Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy & Practice Chanter
1st Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
2nd Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
3rd Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
15 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – McCallum Bagpipe Case & Practice Chanter
1st Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
2nd Ruairidh Brown, Dunblane
3rd Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
15 and Under Jig – McCallum Practice Chanter & Music Book
1st Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
2nd Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
3rd Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
Youngest Competitor – The Neil Johnstone Memorial Trophy & Piping CD
Ruairidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit