• NYPB Development Band Launch 080

    Love Bagpipes?

    Find the all the latest news from the piping world, the National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland, and more as well as how to subscribe to Piping Today.

The National Piping Centre exists to promote the study of the music and history of the Highland Bagpipe.
Patron HRH The Prince Charles, Duke of Rothesay, KG, KT, GCB.
Founders: Sir Brian Ivory, CBE, FRSE - Lady Ivory, DL - Sandy Grant Gordon, CBE.    Read More

Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping, Ayrshire - Results 2017

The Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping 2017 took place in Auchenharvie Academy, Stevenston on Saturday 21st October. 

This event and its organisers is the nominated charity for the Glenfiddich Solo Piping Livestream this year. Find out more about this here

Here are the full results from a great day of piping : 

                                    
    1      Winner        10 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Charlie Devlin        Bridge of Weir
            Runner-Up        10 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Erin Allison        Castle Douglas
            Third Place        10 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Joanne Will        Johnstone PB
                                    
                                    
    2      Winner        11 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Fraser Smith        Jordanhill
            Runner-Up        11 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Harrison Bishop        Newton Mearns
            Third Place        11 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Heather McKean        Corberry Park Pipers
                                    
                                    
    3      Winner        12 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Callum Robinson        Lrgas BBs
            Runner-Up        12 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Emily Anderson        Johnstrone PB
            Third Place        12 yrs & Under  :-  Chanter        Anna McCullagh        Irvine PB
                                    
                                    
    5b    Winner        Open Slow Air  :-  Chanter        Fraser Smith        Jordanhill
            Runner-Up        Open Slow Air  :-  Chanter        Callum Robinson        Lrgas BBs
            Third Place        Open Slow Air  :-  Chanter        Harrison Biship         Newton Mearns
                                    
                                    
            Chanter Champion                Fraser Smith        Jordanhill
                                    
            'Best Prospect'        :-  Chanter        Euan McCartan        Lochgilphead
                                    
                                    
    6      Winner        10 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Corey Anderson        Corberry Park Pipers
            Runner-Up        10 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        James Simpson        Kilbarchan
            Third Place        10 yrs & Under  :-  Piping                
                                    
                                    
    7      Winner        11 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Ewan Allen        Boghall & Bathgate
            Runner-Up        11 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Gregor Grierson        Dumfries
            Third Place        11 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Ryan Munro McCreadie        Boghall & Bathgate
                                    
           Best in Branch         Lois Stewart         Corberry Park Pipers
                                    
                                    
    8        Winner        12 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Ryan Munro McCreadie        Boghall & Bathgate
            Runner-Up        12 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Gregor Grierson        Dumfries
            Third Place        12 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Faser Hamilton        Pasilsley
                                    
                    Best in Branch         Katie Roy        Irvine
                                    
                                    
    9      Winner        13 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Archie Clark        Crieff
            Runner-Up        13 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Faser Hamilton        Pasilsley
            Third Place        13 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Andrew McCrindle        Johnstone PB
                                    
    10    Winner        14 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Jack McGowan        Dumfries PB
            Runner-Up        14 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Bobby Allen        Islay PB
            Third Place        14 yrs & Under  :-  Piping        Luke Kennedy        Strathaven
                                    
            Best in Branch         Rebbecca Melaugh        Irvine PB
                                    
                                    
    11a        Winner        15 yrs & Under  :-  Piping/March        Luke Kennedy        Strathaven
            Runner-Up        15 yrs & Under  :-  Piping/March        Ross Conner        Islay PB
            Third Place        15 yrs & Under  :-  Piping/March        Bobby Allen        Islay PB
                                    
                    Best in Branch         Aiden Jardine        Corberry Park Pipiers
                                    
                                    
    11b      Winner        15 yrs  Under  :-  Piping-Strath/Reel        Luke Kennedy        Strathaven
                Runner-Up        15 yrs  Under  :-  Piping-Strath/Reel        Ross Conner        Islay PB
                Third Place        15 yrs  Under  :-  Piping-Strath/Reel        Bobby Allen        Islay PB
                                    
               Best in Branch         Sc ott McDonald        Caledonian Piping Club
                                    
                                    
    12    Winner        16 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Ross Conner        Islay PB
            Runner-Up        16 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Luke Shearer        N Lanark Sch PB
            Third Place        16 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        James Forrest        Lomond & Clyde
                                    
                                    
    13    Winner        17 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Luke Sghearer        N Lanark Sch PB
            Runner-Up        17 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Greg Will        Johnstone PB
            Third Place        17 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Erin Ritchie        Preston Lodge HS
                                    
                                    
    14    Winner        18 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Erin Ritchie        Preston Lodge HS
            Runner-Up        18 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR        Rory Morford        Corberry Park Pipers
            Third Place        18 yrs & Under  :-  Piping - MSR                
                                    
                                    
    15a  Winner        Under 16  Junior Pibroch        Bobby Allen        Islay PB
            Runner-Up        Under 16  Junior Pibroch        Archie Clark        Crieff
            Third Place        Under 16  Junior Pibroch        Amy McIntyre        N. Lanark Schools PB
                                    
                                    
    15b  Winner        Under 17  Intermediate Pibroch        Ross Conner        Islay PB
            Runner-Up        Under 17  Intermediate Pibroch        Luke Shearer        N. Lanark Schools PB
            Third Place        Under 17  Intermediate Pibroch        Andrrew Knowles        Georeg Watson's Col PB
                                    
                                    
    16    Winner        Open Jig - Colin McCallum Trophy        Luke Shearer        N. Lanark Schools PB
            Runner-Up        Open Jig - Eliz. Bocquel Trophy        Ross Conner        Islay PB
            Third Place        Open Jig - Tom Martin Trophy        Bobby Allen        Islay PB
            Fourh Place        Open Jig - Marshall Trophy        Luke Kennedy        Strathaven
                                    
                                    
            Best Presented             Event 11b        Sam Loundon        Renfrew Sch PB
            Piper - Not in the Prize List                        
                                    
                                    
           Junior Champion        Ross Conner        Islay PB
                                    
          Senior Champion        Luke Shearer        N. Lanark Schools PB

The National Piping Centre exists to promote the study of the music and history of the Highland Bagpipe.
Patron HRH The Prince Charles, Duke of Rothesay, KG, KT, GCB.
Founders: Sir Brian Ivory, CBE, FRSE - Lady Ivory, DL - Sandy Grant Gordon, CBE

Read More

HRH The Prince Charles,
Duke of Rothesay, Patron

with Founders, Sir Brian and Lady Ivory and the Lord Provost Bob Winter on the occasion of the 10th Anniversary of the Opening of The National Piping Centre.

Designed and built by Mucky Puddle