Argyllshire Gathering 2014 Results

Photo Derek Maxwell

Bruce Gandy, Senior Piobaireachd winner – Photo Derek Maxwell

Senior Piobaireachd

  1. Bruce Gandy – “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
  2. Stuart Liddell – “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
  3. Angus MacColl – “Donald Gruamach’s March”
  4. Faye Henderson – “The Red Speckled Bull”
  5. Willie McCallum – “Abercairney’s Salute”

Judges: Colin MacLellan, Malcolm McRae, Andrew Wright

Highland Society of London Gold Medal

  1. Douglas Murray – “MacNeill of Barra’s March”
  2. Ian K. MacDonald – “Lament for the Only Son”
  3. Andrea Boyd – “The Big Spree”
  4. Glenn Brown – “Lament for the Departure of King James”
  5. Andrew Hayes – “The Big Spree”

Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Robert Wallace, John Wilson

Silver Medal

  1. Decker Forrest – “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
  2. Angus J. MacColl – “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
  3. Sean McKeown – “Kinlochmoidart No.1″
  4. Stuart Easton – “The Groat”
  5. Sandy Cameron – “The Battle of Aldearn No.2″

Judges: Patrick Molard, Willie Morrison, Stuart Samson

MacGregor Memorial

  1. Cameron MacDougall – “The Battle of Auldearn No.2″
  2. Scott Barrie – “Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay”
  3. Irsa Beckford – “The Unjust Incarceration”

Judges: Ian Duncan, Ronnie McShannon, Stuart Shedden, Bob Worrall

Silver Star Former Winners MSR

  1. Stuart Liddell
  2. Willie MacCallum
  3. Gordon McReady
  4. Angus MacColl
  5. Gordon Walker

Judges: Walter Cowan, Barry Donaldson, John MacDougall

A-Grade March

  1. Craig Sutherland
  2. Alasdair Henderson
  3. Alistair Dunn
  4. Alex Gandy
  5. Andrew Hayes
  6. Bill Geddes

Judges: Iain MacLellan, Robert Wallace, Bob Worrall

A-Grade Strathspey & Reel

  1. Craig Sutherland
  2. Alastair Lee
  3. Alasdair Henderson
  4. Andrew Hayes
  5. Iain Speirs
  6. Jamie Forrester

Judges: Ian Duncan, Willie Morrison, John Wilson

Premier & A-Grade Jig

  1. Fred Morrison
  2. Alasdair Henderson
  3. Steven Gray
  4. Alex Gandy
  5. Gordon McCready

Judges: Andrew Frater, Bruce Hitchings, Malcolm McRae

B-Grade March

  1. John Lee
  2. Andrew Lee
  3. Greig Canning
  4. Steven Gray
  5. Decker Forrest

Judges: Walter Cowan, Iain MacFadyen, Patrick Molard

B-Grade Strathspey & Reel

  1. Eric Ouellette
  2. Colin Campbell
  3. Angus J. MacColl
  4. Ben Duncan
  5. Connor Sinclair

Judges: Barry Donaldson, Colin MacLellan, Ronnie MacShannon

LateRooms.com Best Kept Secret Awards 2014

We’re entering into the LateRooms Best Kept Secret Awards 2014. This is a competition which is judged by YOU the customer! We’d be very grateful if you could nominate The Pipers’ Tryst via the link below for Best Breakfast and Best Service.

LateRooms.com Present The Best Kept Secret Awards 2014 - Nominate Us!

Nominate and you can be entered into a draw to WIN a 2 night stay at Chesford Grange, Warwick including dinner and breakfast at the hotel, a bottle of red wine and 2 passes to Warwick Castle.

Piper Hire Private Event

Wedding-Piper“Scotland’s Centre of Excellence for this great instrument”

Come along and meet our world class bagpipers.

Bespoke one-to-one meetings for bride and grooms to discuss your musical needs with our experts.
These popular events are held throughout the year at The National Piping Centre.

Refreshments provided whilst you chat!

EVENT DATES 2014

  • Sunday 14th September 12-4pm
  • Sunday 5th October 12-4pm

Please contact weddings@thepipingcentre.co.uk to make a one-to-one booking.

CLASP Winners 2013/2014 Season

Congratulations to David McLauchlan,(Grade 1) Sandie Greenwood (Grade 2), and Tom Broderick (Grade 3) on winner the CLASP for 2013/2014 season.
The CLASP’s will be presented outside The National Piping Centre, in the Street Café, at 5.30pm on Thursday the 14th of August.

Inveraray CLASP 2014 – Results

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st John MacLeod
2nd Michael Graham

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st George Gordon
2nd Helge Jeppesen

Grade 1 – MSR
1st Robert Low
2nd John MacLeod
3rd Michael Graham

Grade 2 – MSR
1st George Gordon

Grade 3 – MSR
1st Helge Jeppesen