R U Brown Piobaireachd Society of SA Inc. 2014

The R U Brown Piobaireachd Society of SA Inc. ran its 2014 Gold medal competition on the weekend of the 3rd and 4th May 2014.

The competition started with the Clasp event for former winners on Saturday with some excellent performances. That evening Fiona Manson (NZ), Craig Sked (RSA) and Callum Beaumont (Scotland), performed a recital in front of a record size audience.

Sunday saw the main competition conducted at Blackfriars Priory School, Prospect with a record 130+ competitors. Most impressive were the large numbers of entrants in the higher grades with 18 pipers vying for the Gold Medal, 19 for Silver and 24 in A grade. 

This years Gold medal was won by Jason Craig of the ACT.  Judges were Malcolm McRae, Jim Smith and James Murray. 

Full Results

Piobaireachd
Clasp
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Marion Horsburgh
3rd Brett Tidswell

Gold Medal
1st Jason Craig
2nd Fiona Mason
3rd Jonathon Quay
4th Elizabeth Drury
5th Sandy Dalziel

Silver Medal
1st Katherine Belcher
2nd Laura McMillan
3rd Michael Rodger
4th Jeremiah Doecke
5th Craig McKenzie

Bronze Medal
1st Anna Doecke
2nd Amelia Chandra
3rd Gabrielle Doecke
4th Adam Earl
5th Peter Hurwood

Merv Hall Medal
1st Abby Dalziel
2nd Roger Sinclair
3rd Peter Frethey
4th Andrew Thomson
5th Sharon Jameson

Light Music
A-Grade / Open
MSR 1st Andrew Fuller
2nd Fiona Manson
3rd Alastair McInnes
4th Scott Wallace
5th Laura McMillan

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jason Craig
2nd Craig Sked
3rd Laura McMillan
4th Scott Wallace
5th Marion Horsburgh

B-Grade / Intermediate
MSR
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Jonathon McIntyre
3rd Martin MacBeth
4th Cameron Ely
5th Michaela Doecke

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Martin MacBeth
3rd Andrew Stainthorpe
4th Cameron Elyh
5th Nick Tomkins

C-Grade / Sub-Intermediate
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Gabrielle Doecke
3rd Michaela Doecke
4th Anna Doecke
5th Amelia Chandra

D-Grade / Elementary
1st Andrew Thomson
2nd Melanie Inglis
3rd Roger Sinclair
4th David Graham
5th Dylan Flecker

Scott Wood Band LIVE @ The National Piping Centre

Having burst onto the folk scene at the Celtic Connections Festival Club, the Scott Wood Band are set to fire into their first ever full length show on the 25th April at The National Piping Centre, Glasgow. They will be showcasing sets from their forthcoming album, including new, original compositions, so you better bring your dancing shoes along!

» Tickets available online or at the door.

Support – Chris Gray & Craig Irving

Where: The National Piping Centre, 30-34 McPhater Street, Glasgow. G4 0HW.
When: Friday 25th April
Price: £10/£8
Doors: 7:30pm

Check out the brand new video of their track ‘Sheep Running About’

Scott Wood – Bagpipes/Whistles
Mhairi Mackinnon – Fiddle
Ron Jappy – Guitar
Angus Tikka – Bass
Mark Scobbie – Drums

“The most exciting new traditional act in Scotland.” – Tiree Music Festival.

Website: www.thescottwoodband.com
Facebook: Scott Wood Band
Twitter: @ScottWoodBand

Evening and Saturday Classes – Enrol Now!

Term 3 of Evening and Saturday Classes at The National Piping Centre will commence from the 26th of April 2014.

Complete Beginners are welcomed.
A range of days and times are offered for students at all levels.
Fees are £80 for Under 16’s and £90 for Adults.
The term lasts for 10 weeks.

For online enrolment, more information, and to download the brochure visit: https://www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/bagpipe-education/evening-classes/

Glasgow CLASP Results 2014

Overall Winners 
Grade 1 Stephen Whitton
Grade 2 Janette Greenwood
Grade 3 Colin Taylor

Grade 3 Piobaireachd Ground
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Helen Thomson
3rd Colin Taylor

Grade 3 Full Piobaireachd
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Neill Mitchell

Grade 2 Piobaireachd 
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Sandie Greenwood
3rd Michael McGowan

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Susy Klinger
2nd Bob Low
3rd John MacLeod

Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Robert Thomson

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Helen Thomson

Grade 3 – Jig
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Robert Thomson

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Janette Greenwood
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Jack Lockhart

Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Ian Graham
2nd Janette Greenwood
3rd Sandie Greenwood

Grade 2 – Jig
1st Jack Lockhart
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 1 MSR
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Michael Graham
3rd Bob Low

Grade 1 – Jig
1st John MacLeod
2nd Stephen Whitton
3rd Bob Low

Royal National Mòd Piping Competitions

The Royal National Mòd takes place in Inverness this year from 10th-18th October 2014, with the piping competitions taking place on Saturday 11th October 2014.

Both senior and juniors entries for any piping competitions must be submitted to An Comunn Gàidhealach by Friday 11th July 2014. Please find attached an entry form; entries can also be made online at www.acgmod.org/nationalmod/entryform. Details about the competitions themselves can be found by downloading the syllabus at: http://www.acgmod.org/nationalmod/rules

This year is the second year of a new open junior Piping competition for under-19 years of age. The competition is the playing of a Piobaireachd and is competitor’s choice.

Mod Piping Competition Entry

For any further information, please visit www.acgmod.org and our facebook page

facebook.com/royalnationalmod.

Glasgow CLASP 2014 – Draw

Starting time 9.30am

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd

  • Stephen Whitton (Ground only)
  • Helen Thomson
  • Alan Baillie
  • Colin Taylor
  • George Gordon
  • Neil Mitchell
  • Robert Thomson (Full only)

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

  • Michael McGowan
  • Allan Harper
  • Sandie Greenwood
  • Janette Greenwood
  • Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd

  • Gordon Hislop
  • Susy Klinger
  • Sarah Simpson
  • John MacLeod
  • Michael Graham
  • Bob Low

After Lunch

Grade 3 – March, followed by Strathspey & Reel followed by Jig

  • Helen Thomson
  • Douglas Maxwell
  • Alan Baillie (March only)
  • Colin Taylor
  • Helen Thomson

Grade 2 – March, followed by Strathspey & Reel followed by Jig

  • Sandie Greenwood
  • Janette Greenwood
  • Michael McGowan
  • George Gordon
  • Neil Mitchell

Grade 1 – March, Strathspey & Reel Followed by Jig

  • Sarah Simpson
  • Stephen Whitton
  • Michael Graham
  • Gordon Hislop (Jig only)
  • Bob Low
  • John MacLeod
  • Susy Klinger

Skye Highland Games 2014

Senior Piping Competitions

Tuesday 5th & Wednesday 6th August 2014

Please note: Entries for the Dunvegan Medal and light music competitions will be accepted in the two months between the beginning of April and the end of May. A list of successful applicants and a reserve list (if necessary) will be circulated to all entrants by mid-May.

• Entries for the Clasp Competition will be accepted up until the beginning of August.

• Only entries by post will be accepted and an inclusive entry fee of £7.50 should accompany entries.

• If an e-mail address is given the entry will be acknowledged by e-mail, if no e-mail address is given, acknowledgement will not be sent out unless you have included a stamped addressed envelope.

• Please make all cheques payable to Skye Games Committee. Regrettably, no late entries will be accepted.

Piping Entry Form 2014

Piping Information 2014