• NYPB Development Band Launch 080

    Love Bagpipes?

    Find the all the latest news from the piping world, the National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland, and more as well as how to subscribe to Piping Today.

The National Piping Centre exists to promote the study of the music and history of the Highland Bagpipe.
Patron HRH The Prince Charles, Duke of Rothesay, KG, KT, GCB.
Founders: Sir Brian Ivory CVO CBE FRSE MA CA - Lady Ivory DL MA ARCM FRSA - Sandy Grant Gordon CBE MA.    Read More

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The National Piping Centre is committed to protecting your privacy. Any data that we may collect about you is used to deal with your account, promote goods and services or for market research purposes. We are committed to keeping your information confidential.This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the The National Piping Cnetre uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time so come back and check it whenever you wish.

1. Who We Are

1. Who we are

1.1 We are The National Piping Centre, a company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC139271 and having our registered office address at 30-34 McPhater Street, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW.

1.2 We are a controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and related data protection legislation in relation to all our teaching and education services.

1.3 Where you are engaged as a performer, the controller is Glasgow International Piping Festival Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC256248 and having its registered office address at 30-34 McPhater Street, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW.

1.4 Where you purchase any goods from our shops, the controller is The Piping Centre Trading Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC162342 and having its registered office address at 30-34 McPhater Street, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW.

2. How to contact us

2. How to contact us

2.1 If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below stating that the correspondence is with regard to data protection. Initial enquiries should be directed to The Director of Administration as follows:

  • By post: 30-34 McPhater Street, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW.
  • By phone: 0141 353 0220
  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

3. Privacy Information

3. Privacy Information

3.1 We are committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites https://www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/, www.pipinglive.co.uk, www.thebagpipeshop.co.uk and other related websites we operate ("Websites"), including any personal data that you may provide through our Websites, where we have a contract in place with you (please note that separate terms and conditions may also be applicable here) and through your other communications and interactions with us.

3.2 It is important that you read this privacy notice when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

3.3 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

3.4 This version of our privacy notice was last updated on March 2019.

4. To whom does this privacy notice apply?

4.To whom does this privacy notice apply?

4.1 This privacy notice applies to:

4.1.1 all individuals who visit our Websites and provide personal data to us through the Websites;

4.1.2 all individuals who use our education services;

4.1.3 all individuals who make a donation to us;

4.1.4 all individuals who visit, hire or stay at our properties;

4.1.5 all individuals who use our online shop or any of our shops;

4.1.6 all individuals who attend our events; and

4.1.7 all individuals who are our business contacts where you or your organisation supply goods or services to us, provide professional services, have expressed an interest in us or have any other business relationship with us.

4.2 This privacy notice does not apply to employees, workers or other staff of The National Piping Centre or any of its associated companies.

5. Information about our Websites

5. Information about our Websites

5.1 Our Websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

5.2 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

5.3 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Websites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

6. About the personal data that we collect and process

6. About the personal data that we collect and process

6.1 "Personal data", or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed ("anonymous data").

6.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

6.2.1 Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;

6.2.2 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;

6.2.3 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

6.2.4 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;

6.2.5 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Websites;

6.2.6 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

6.2.7 Usage Data includes information about how you use our Websites; and

6.2.8 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

6.3 We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

6.4 We may process the personal data of your children in the course of providing services to you. Please note that our legal basis for processing your child's personal data is our legitimate interest in providing services to you. If we would like to use your child's personal data for promotional purposes or on our Websites then we will seek your consent for this (where your child is under 12 years old).

6.5 If you are engaged as a performer then we will require to use your image in accordance with the agreement you sign. Our legal basis for processing your image is contractual.

6.6 We may also collect, use and share "Aggregated Data" such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of our Websites. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice

7. How is your personal data obtained?

7. How is your personal data obtained?

7.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

7.1.1 Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms on our Websites or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

7.1.1.1 purchase a product through our Websites or from our shops;

7.1.1.2 create an account on our Websites;

7.1.1.3 request marketing or other information to be sent to you;

7.1.1.4 register for one of our events;

7.1.1.5 sign up, or sign your child up for one of our courses or any tuition service;

7.1.1.6 visit, hire or stay at our properties;

7.1.1.7 you or your organisation negotiate and/or enter into a contract with us;

7.1.1.8 you or your organisation provide services or products to us or your or your organisation receive services from us;

7.1.1.9 enter a competition, promotion or survey;

7.1.1.10 make a donation to us;

7.1.1.11 you provide us with your business card; or

7.1.1.12 give us some feedback.

7.1.2 Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

7.1.3 Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

7.1.3.1 Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services;

7.1.3.2 Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as social media (such as LinkedIn or Twitter), Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU; or

7.1.3.3 Technical Data and Usage Data (relating to the use of our Websites) from analytics providers or search information providers.

8. How we use your personal data

8. How we use your personal data

8.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

8.1.1 where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

8.1.2 where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or

8.1.3 where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

8.2 Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

9. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

9. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

9.1 We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

9.2 Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

For us to perform our contractual rights and obligations including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products)

To administer and protect our business and our Websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our Websites, products/services, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Websites updated and relevant and to develop our business).

10. Failure to provide personal data

10. Failure to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

11. Marketing

11. Marketing

11.1 If you are an individual consumer, we will only process your Marketing and Communications Data where you have consented to receive such communication or you have contacted us directly to request specific information about our services. You can subscribe to such marketing communications, and you can adjust your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or unsubscribing through the link provided in any email from us.

11.2 If you represent another business, we may provide you with direct marketing communications where we feel that this may be relevant to your business (provided that you have not opted out of such communications). When we use your personal data for such purposes, we do so on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to pursue direct marketing, provided that it constitutes fair processing of your personal data to do so.

11.3 You can also opt-out or unsubscribe from all or some of these marketing communications at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

11.4 Where you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out will not apply to personal data provided to us for any other purpose. .

12. With whom do we share your personal data?

12. With whom do we share your personal data?

12.1 There may be circumstances in which we may also need to share your personal data with certain third parties (strictly on a confidential, business need-to-know basis). The third parties to which we may transfer your personal data include:

12.1.1 your business or organisation, for the purpose of providing our services to your business or organisation, or receiving products or services from your business or organisation;

12.1.2 service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services;

12.1.3 professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

12.1.4 any relevant accreditation body or trade association;

12.1.5 any relevant regulatory authority or law enforcement agency, including HM Revenue & Customs, courts or tribunals who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; or

12.1.6 third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

12.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

12.3 Any sharing of your personal data will only take place either where we are legally obliged to do so, where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, including as follows:

12.3.1 to maintain network and information security;

12.3.2 to provide our services;

12.3.3 to develop and improve our services in order to remain competitive;

12.3.4 to establish, protect and defend our legal rights; or

12.3.5 to pursue our commercial objectives where this does not override your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

13. International transfers

13. International transfers

13.1 We generally do not transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA) other than to Mailchimp or OPALS Open-source Automated Library System. However, whenever we are required to transfer your personal data out of the EEA (for example where a third party supplier is located outside of the EEA), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that appropriate safeguards are implemented, including any of the following:

13.1.1 we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (for further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries);

13.1.2 where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (for further details, see, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries);

13.1.3 where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the European Union and the USA (for further details, see, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield);

13.1.4 you have provided your explicit consent to the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA; or

13.1.5 the transfer is necessary for the purposes of performing a contract between us and you (the data subject).

14. Automated decision making and profiling

14. Automated decision making and profiling

We do not use automated decision-making (including profiling) to make any decisions which would produce a legal effect or similarly significantly affect a data subject.

15. How long do we retain your personal data?

15. How long do we retain your personal data?

15.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

15.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

15.3 Personal data relating to individual customers will generally not be retained for longer than 7 years after conclusion of the relevant services unless such data is relevant to any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for further details about our retention periods.

16. Data security

16. Data security

16.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 16.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioner's Office of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

17. Your rights

17. Your rights

17.1 Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

17.1.1 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

17.1.2 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

17.1.3 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, following your request.

17.1.4 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

17.1.5 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

17.1.6 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party (data portability). We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

17.1.7 Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

17.2 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Director of Administration using the contact details at section 2 above.

17.3 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

17.4 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

17.5 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

General Usage

The National Piping Centre does not collect data from anyone visiting general pages on our website. The data that we collect is information that you have agreed to submit. Although from time to time we may gather and publish, either internally or externally, general usage figures and statistics.

Online Shop

If purchasing from our online shop, there are certain items of information that we must collect. These include name, address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card details. This enables us to process your order and also to contact you in the event of any issues that may arise with the ordering process. This information is accepted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted pages. Purchaser’s e-mail addresses will be added to our own mailing list for any future offers and marketing. Users can unsubscribe to this at any time.

Links

The National Piping Centre is not responsible for any sites that may link to our website, nor can we be responsible for the content of sites that we link to. While we have taken every precaution to examine the content of linked websites.

Disclosure

The National Piping Centre will never pass on customer’s personal information to third parties, unless required to do so by law. You have a right to ask for a copy of any information that we may hold about you, and to have inaccuracies changed accordingly. By using our site, you consent to The National Piping Centre’s information collection and use policy.

The site and its contents are provided on an as is basis without warranties of any kind.

All contents of the website are copyright to The National Piping Centre unless otherwise credited.

If you have any comments or queries about our policy, please e-mail us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The National Piping Centre exists to promote the study of the music and history of the Highland Bagpipe.
Patron HRH The Prince Charles, Duke of Rothesay, KG, KT, GCB.
Founders: Sir Brian Ivory CVO CBE FRSE MA CA - Lady Oona Ivory DL MA ARCM FRSA - Sandy Grant Gordon CBE MA

Read More

HRH The Prince Charles,
Duke of Rothesay, Patron

with Founders, Sir Brian and Lady Ivory and the Lord Provost Bob Winter on the occasion of the 10th Anniversary of the Opening of The National Piping Centre.

Designed and built by Mucky Puddle