2014 Junior Competition Results

Saturday 22nd February 2014 The National Piping Centre Junior Competition Results:

Chanter Slow Air: Chanter March 
1. Ian Hamilton 1. Jack Smith
2. Guy Shafer 2. Archie Clark
3. Archie Clark 3. Ian Hamilton
4. Angus McLean 4. Duncan Orr
5. Duncan Orr 5. Angus MacLean
6. Archie MacFadyen 6. Scott MacDonald
U15 Piobaireachd  U15 March  U15 Strathspey & Reel U15 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Calum Ian Brown 1. Ben Muir
2. Harry McLachlan 2. Robbie MacIsaac 2. Harry McLachlan 2. Blair Dickenson
3. Robbie McIsaac 3. Harry McLachlan 3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. James Miller 4. Donald Stewart 4. Donald Stewart
5. Lewis Russell 5. James Miller 5. Lewis Russell
6. Donald C Stewart 6. Owen Sweeny 6. Angus Finlay MacPhee
15-17 Jig 15-17 MSR 15-17 Piobaireachd 
1. Seamus O’Baoighill 1. Ciaran Ross 1. Cameron MacDougall
2. Harry Richards 2. Daniel McDermott 2. Brighde Chaimbeul
3. Cameron MacDougall 3. Brighde Chaimbeul 3. Seamus O’Baoighill
4. John Dew 4. Chris Coates 4. Calum Carslaw
5. Alasdair Donaghy 5. Seamus O’Baoighill 5. John Dew
6. Alasdair Hutcheon 6. Lucy Ferguson 6. Ciaren Ross

Overall Chanter Champion Ian Hamilton

Overall Novice Champion  Calum Ian Brown

Overall Junior Champion  Seamus O’Baoighill

NPCjuvenileCompetition-0697-Edit

Metro Cup Livestream

Metro Cup Live StreamThe National Piping Centre are continuing their popular live internet streams of international piping events in 2014, starting with the Metro Cup Piping Competition from Newark, NJ. The event will be broadcast live from 1pm EST on Saturday 15th February. Teaming up with the Metro Cup organisers the video broadcast will be available worldwide via our E-Learning site-elearning.thepipingcentre.co.uk 
This is the most prestigious piping competition in the US as the world’s best solo players contend for the coveted Metro Cup.
This year’s invited players are:
Alex Gandy
Bruce Gandy
Andrew Hayes
Dan Lyden
Derek Midgley
Andrew Carlisle
Gordon Walker
Roderick MacLeod
William McCallum
Angus MacColl
John Patrick
Alastair Dunn
Margaret Dunn
Glenn Brown
Callum Beaumont
Chris Armstrong
Jamie Troy
For only $10 viewers will be able to watch live and also on demand and will also be making a contribution towards Metro Express and The Metro Cup, helping to ensure the future of these events.

Guards Club Knockout – 15th December 2013

Margaret Dunn won her round of the Scots Guards Club knockout against Greig Wilson on Sunday 15th December and will go on to the semi finals in March or April.
The next round is Craig Sutherland and Sarah Muir on 19th of January at 4pm as usual with curry after.