CLASP Winners 2013/2014 Season

Congratulations to David McLauchlan,(Grade 1) Sandie Greenwood (Grade 2), and Tom Broderick (Grade 3) on winner the CLASP for 2013/2014 season.
The CLASP’s will be presented outside The National Piping Centre, in the Street Café, at 5.30pm on Thursday the 14th of August.

Inveraray CLASP 2014 – Results

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st John MacLeod
2nd Michael Graham

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st George Gordon
2nd Helge Jeppesen

Grade 1 – MSR
1st Robert Low
2nd John MacLeod
3rd Michael Graham

Grade 2 – MSR
1st George Gordon

Grade 3 – MSR
1st Helge Jeppesen

CLASP World Solo Amateur Piping Competition 2014 Venue

Trades Hall of Glasgow
The Trades Hall of Glasgow is the CLASP venue for this years ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’. It is approximately a ten minute walk from the National Piping Centre. Grade 3 will be held on Tuesday (12th August). Grade 2 will be held on Wednesday (13th) and Grade 1 will be held on Thursday (14th).
The overall winner of the Grade 1 event will win an all expenses paid trip to compete at the Metro Cup Amateur events, February 2015.
Many thanks to Eric and Maureen Stein for sponsoring this fantastic prize.

To enter please visit http://www.theclasp.co.uk/competitions/entry/33/

Inveraray 2014 CLASP Draw

1.30pm Start (This is an approximate timing and will depend on the conclusion of the Junior Piobaireachd)

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
Helge Jeppesen (Ground only)
George Gordon

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
John MacLeod
Michael Graham
Bob Low

Directly followed by:
Grade 3 M/SR
Helge Jeppesen
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 2 M/SR
George Gordon

Grade 1 – MSR
Michael Graham
John MacLeod
Bob Low

United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships

The 28th  annual United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships, held in memory of founder Maclean Macleod, were held 21 Jun 2013, in the Louise and David Roselle Center for the Arts at the University of Delaware, Newark, DE.  During a short tribute at the end of the competitions, the 2013 USPF Professional and Amateur Champions, Bruce Gandy and Campbell Webster, each played a four-parted 2/4 March written in honor of Maclean: “Maclean Macleod of Ullapool,” by James McIntosh, MBE, and “Mac Macleod of the U.S.P.F.” by Reay S. MacKay.

In the Amateur events there were 10 pipers from throughout North America, and 15 in the Professional events.   The adjudicators for the Amateur Competitions were Amy Garson, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, and Nancy Tunnicliffe, Lanesboro, MA.  Adjudicators for the Professional Piobaireachd event were Peter Kent, Silver Spring, MD, and James McIntosh, MBE Anderson, SC.  Adjudicators for the Professional MSR event were Colin MacLellan, Edinburgh, Scotland, and James Stack, Summit, NJ.

The organizers are deeply indebted to the University of Delaware and to the gracious sponsors that make this event possible, including:

The Scottish Games Association of Delaware, Inc.

The Dunvegan Foundation of the Clan MacLeod Society, U.S.A., Inc.

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia

Lyon College

The Balmoral School of Piping & Drumming

 

Results were as follows:

The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich Amateur Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted four tunes of their own choice.

1.  Stanton Man (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay”

2.  Campbell Webster (Concord, NH), “The Wee Spree”

3.  Maeghan Bielski (Middleborough, MA), “Lament for the Departure of King James”

4.  Andrew Chalfoun (Owings Mills, MD), “Lament for the Viscount of Dundee”

5.  Grace Washam (Arden, NC), “The Park Piobaireachd No. 2”

 

The Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich Amateur March, Strathspey, and Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted four of each type of tune, and played a set selected by the judges.

1.  Campbell Webster, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Ewe wi’ the Crooked Horn,” “Major Manson”

2.  Allyson Crowley-Duncan (Latham, NY), “The Crags of Stirling,” “Stac Polly,” “Miss Proud”

3.  Eryk Bean (Londonderry, NH), “John MacFadyen of Melfort,” “Dora MacLeod,” “Dr. MacPhail’s Reel”

4.  Stanton Man, “Leaving Lunga,” “Caledonian Society of London,” “Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran”

5.  Grace Washam, “Dr. E.G. MacKinnon,” “The Doune of Inverlochy,” “Malcolm Johnstone”

 

Overall Amateur results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd and MS&R competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle and round trip airfare to Scotland and two weeks tuition at an approved venue in Scotland. The overall winner also received the USPF Silver Buckle. Scholarships were awarded to approved Piping Schools to overall rankings 2 through 5:

1.  Campbell Webster

2.  Stanton Man

3.  Allyson Crowley-Duncan

4.  Maeghan Bielski

5.  Eryk Bean

Also competing in the Amateur events but not in the prize list: Albert DeFusco (Pittsburgh, PA), Kenneth Flynt (Eldersburg, MD), and Vincent Janoski (Hopewell, NJ).

 

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich Professional Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted six tunes of their own choice.   Prizes: 1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Victor Frank (Silver Spring, MD), “Lament for the Only Son”

2.  Bruce Gandy (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada), “Donald Gruamach’s March”

3.  Andrew Carlisle (Pittsburgh, PA), “The Big Spree”

4.  Alex Gandy (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada), “Lament for Captain MacDougall”

5.  Liz Cherry (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lady MacDonald’s Lament”

 

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger Professional March, Strathspey, & Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted six of each type of tune, and played a set twice through selected by the judges.  Prizes:  1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Alex Gandy, “Verna Leith’s Wedding March,” “Arniston Castle,” “Alex C. MacGregor”

2.  Eric Ouellette (Syracuse, NY), “John MacDonald’s Farewell to South Uist, “ “Caledonian Society of London,” “Ca’ the Ewes”

3.  Andrew Carlisle, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Blair Drummond,” “Pretty Marion”

4.  Bruce Gandy, “The Pap of Glencoe,” “The Islay Ball,” “Charlie’s Welcome”

5.  Derek Midgley (Tinton Falls, NJ), “Duncan MacColl,” “Neil Sutherland of Lairg,” “Arnish Light”

 

Overall Professional Results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd & MSR competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle.  In addition to the prize monies noted above, the overall winner will also receive trans-Atlantic airfare from the East Coast to Glasgow, Edinburgh, or London, UK, if he is eligible to compete at eligible senior competitions:

1.  Alex Gandy

2.  Bruce Gandy

3.  Andrew Carlisle

4.  Victor Frank

5.  Eric Ouellette

Also competing in the Professional events but not in the prize list:  Duncan Bell (Bethlehem, PA), John Bottomley (Bethlehem, PA), Andrew Donlon (Germantown, MD), Robert Gray (Iowa City, IA), Ben McClamrock (Baltimore, MD), Dan Lyden (Timonium, MD), Alistair Murray (Pittsburgh, PA), Andrew Walker (Emmaus, PA).