The Lochaber Gathering Festival of Piping 2015

Results from Saturday, 22nd August, 2015
The Nevis Centre, Fort William

Junior Competition Results

18 and Under Piobaireachd
An Tuagh Umha (Bronze Axe)

  1. Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol
  2. Harris MacLennan, Lesswade
  3. Connor Jardine, Airdrie

18 and Under MSR
Lochaber Gathering Salver & McCallum Ch.

  1. Connor Jardine, Airdrie
  2. Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol
  3. Harris MacLennan, Lesswade

18 and Under Hornpipe and Jig
Clansman Garage Shield

  1. Harris MacLennan, Lesswade
  2. Connor Jardine, Airdrie
  3. Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol

15 and Under Piobaireachd
The Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy

  1. Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
  2. Angus MacPhee, Inverness
  3. Calum Craib, South Uist

15 and Under MSR
McCallum Chanter & Music Book & McCallum Pipe Case

  1. Calum Craib, South Uist
  2. Angus MacPhee, Inverness
  3. Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge

15 and Under Hornpipe and Jig
Lochaber Gathering Medal & Music Book

  1. Calum Craib, South Uist
  2. Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
  3. Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

Youngest Competitor
Neil Johnstone Memorial Trophy & McCallum Practice Chanter
Eòsaph Caimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh

Senior Competition Results

P/A Grade Piobaireachd
An Tuagh Oir

  1. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  2. William McCallum, Glasgow
  3. Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
  4. Ewen MacCrimmon, Inverness

P/A March
The Lochaber Gathering Gold Medal

  1. William McCallum, Glasgow
  2. Derek Midgley, USA
  3. Colin Campbell, Inverness
  4. Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh

P/A Grade Strathspey and Reel
Leek’s Taxis Trophy

  1. William McCallum, Glasgow
  2. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  3. Derek Midgley, USA
  4. Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow

B/C Grade Piobaireachd
An Tuagh Airgead

  1. Colin Campbell, Inverness
  2. Andrew Wright, Dundee
  3. Nick Hudson , USA
  4. Andrew Hall, Upminster

B/C March, Strathspey and Reel
Clydesdale Bank Trophy

  1. Ursa Beckford, USA
  2. J Ross Cowan, Motherwell
  3. Nick Hudson, USA
  4. Charles MacDonald, Inverness

Open Hornpipe and Jig
The Lochaber Gathering Shield

  1. William McCallum, Glasgow
  2. Derek Midgley, USA
  3. John Angus Smith, London
  4. Jamie Forrester, London

Worlds Grade 1 CLASP Results

Sean MoloneyMSR
1st Sean Moloney
2nd Mary Wallace
3rd Gordon Hislop

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Michael Graham
2nd Romana Brunner
3rd Mary Wallace

1st Matthew Cornetto
2nd Michael Graham
3rd Sean Moloney

Worlds Grade 2 CLASP Results

Michael McGowan2/4 March
1st Michael McGowan
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd James Carnegie

Strathspey & Reel
1st Michael McGowan
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd James Carnegie

6/8 March
1st Andrea Zingg
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Colin Brown

1st Michael McGowan
2nd Romana Brunner
3rd Andrea Zingg

Overall Winner Michael McGowan

Worlds Grade 3 CLASP Results

Colin TaylorPiobaireachd
1st Evan Wraga
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Iain Kirkwood

Ground (only)
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Evan Wraga
3rd James Hanlon

2/4 March
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Karina Huber
3rd Iain Kirkwood

Strathspey / Reel
1st Evan Wraga
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Karina Huber

1st Robert Thomson
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Karina Huber

Overall Winner – Colin Taylor

Worlds CLASP 2015 Draw


9.30am – Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Ground, Full – Own choice)

  1. Neil Mitchell (G&F)
  2. Stewart Allen (G&F)
  3. Evan Wraga (G&F)
  4. Duilio Vigliotti (G&F)
  5. James Hanlon (G&F)
  6. Iain Kirkwood (G&F)
  7. Robert Thomson (G&F)
  8. Karina Huber (G&F)
  9. Colin Brown (G&F)
  10. Colin Taylor (G&F)
  11. Joris Panis (G&F)

After Lunch – Grade 3 Light Music (2/4, S&R, Jig – All own choice)

  1. James Hanlon
  2. Robert Reid
  3. Colin Taylor
  4. Evan Wraga
  5. Karina Huber
  6. Duilio Vigliotti (MSR)
  7. Joris Panis
  8. Robert Thomson
  9. Iain Kirkwood


9.30am – Grade 2 Piobaireachd (Submit 2)

  1. Claus Reiss
  2. Dagmar Pesta R
  3. James Carnegie
  4. Romana Brunner
  5. Michael McGowan
  6. William Wardrope
  7. Robert Wallace
  8. Helen Thomson R
  9. Gill Cairns R
  10. Andrea Zingg
  11. John Campbell
  12. Tom Broderick
  13. George Gordon R

After Lunch – Grade 2 Light Music (2/4 – submit 2, S&R, 6/8 – Own choice)

  1. Douglas Maxwell
  2. Robert Wallace
  3. John Campbell
  4. Helen Thomson
  5. Michael McGowan
  6. Dagmar Pesta
  7. Neil Mitchell
  8. Gill Cairns
  9. Tom Broderick
  10. James Carnegie
  11. Andrea Zingg
  12. George Gordon
  13. Stewart Allen (MSR)
  14. Colin Brown
  15. Claus Reiss


9.30am – Grade 1 Piobaireachd (Submit 2)

  1. Michael Graham
  2. Sean Moloney
  3. Stewart Gaudin
  4. Robert Low
  5. Mary Wallace
  6. Matthew Cornetto
  7. Karen MacLean
  8. Ian Graham
  9. Douglas Maxwell
  10. Gordon Hislop

After Lunch – Grade 1 Light Music (MSR – submit 2 sets, H/J – Own choice)

  1. Ian Graham
  2. Robert Low
  3. Karen Maclean
  4. Sean Moloney
  5. William Wardrope
  6. Matthew Cornetto
  7. Marcus De Vight
  8. David Gatcum (MSR)
  9. Michael Graham
  10. Mary Wallace
  11. Richard Aitken
  12. Stewart Gaudin
  13. Gordon Hislop
  14. Romana Brunner

Worlds 2015 CLASP

Entries are now open for The World Solo Amateur Piping Competition.

The venue is The Trades Hall of Glasgow.
Grade 3 will be held on Tuesday 11th August.
Grade 2 – Wednesday 12th and Grade 1 will be on Thursday 13th August.

Eric and Maureen Stein have kindly continued their wonderful sponsorship of an all expenses paid trip to compete at the amateur section of the Metro Cup in New York! This will be presented to the overall winner of the Grade 1 section.

Judges are as follows:
Grade 3 – Ann Gray
Grade 2 – Willie Morrison
Grade 1 – Wilson Brown

CLASP Gradings for 2015/2016

CLASP organisers are having a meeting next week to determine gradings. All members will be notified of gradings as soon as possible.
Anyone who has entered in the wrong grade after gradings will be moved accordingly by the organisers.