United Kingdom Pipe Band Championships 2014

United Kingdom Championships 2014, Saturday 14th June, Belfast.

Grade 1

1- Field Marshal Montgomery
2- Scottish Power
3- St Laurence O’Toole
4- Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5- Inveraray and District
6- Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
7- Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
8- Cullybackey
9- Vale of Atholl
10- Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band
11- Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
12- Ravara
13- Ballycoan

Grade 2

1- Bleary and District
2- Lomond and Clyde
3- Torphichen and Bathgate
4- Buchan Peterson
5- Manorcunningham – Eire
6- The Glasgow Skye Association
7- Mackenzie Caledonian
8- Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums
9- Dumbarton and District
10- Aughintober
11- Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
12- Arklow – Eire

Grade 3A

1EP- Royal Burgh of Stirling
2- Johnstone
3- Ballybriest
4- 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A
5EP- Annsborough
6- New Ross and District
7- Killeen
8- Tullylagan
9- Drumlough
10- Vale of Atholl
11- Raffrey
12EP- Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District
13- Quinn Memorial
14- Concord – Netherlands
15- Stamperland
16- Isle of Islay
17- First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 3B

1- Thiepval Memorial – Eire
2- Craigmount
3- Achill – Eire
4- Matt Boyd Memorial
5EP- Royal Burgh of Annan
6- Portlethen and District
7- Upper Crossgare
8- Colmcille
9- 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade
10- Wallacestone and District
11EP- East Kilbride
12- Bothwell Castle
13- Troon Blackrock
14- Strathmore
15- Fraserburgh Royal British Legion

Grade 4A

1- Lochmaben Royal Burgh
2- Closkelt
3- Vale of Clyde
4- Cloughfin
5EP- Arbroath Royal British Legion
6- Marlacoo and District
7- Mcneillstown
8- St Patricks Bandon – Eire
9- Tralee Pipes & Drums – Eire
10- Raphoe Pipe Band – Eire
11- Major Sinclair Memorial
12- Cleland Memorial
13- Kirkcaldy and District
14- Bready Ulster Scots
15- Cullybackey
16- Tamlaght O’Crilly
17- Battlehill

Grade 4B

1- Burntisland and District
2- Ullapool and District
3EP- Royal Burgh of Stirling
4- McDonald Memorial
5- Whitewater
6- Clontibret – Eire
7- Gorey – Eire
8- Ballyboley
9- Portavogie
10- Carnoustie and District
11- Dingwall R.B.L Branch
12- Letterkenny and District – Eire
13- Dr O’Hurley – Eire
14- Mid Argyll
15- Ballydonaghy
16- Vale of Atholl
17- Lochryan
18- Killen and District

Grade Juv

1EP- George Heriot’s School
2- Dollar Academy
3- George Watson’s College – Juvenile
4- Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5- Kintyre Schools
6- North Lanarkshire Schools

Grade Nov

1- West Lothian Schools
2- George Watson’s College – Novice
3- Dollar Academy
4- Stirling and District Schools
5- Preston Lodge High School
6- North Lanarkshire Schools
7EP- Kelty and Blairadam
8- Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile
9- Mid Argyll

Worlds G1 CLASP Champion to win NYC Trip

CLASP are delighted to announce that the grade 1 overall winner of the ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ will fly to New York to compete at the amateur section of the Metro Cup Competition. This fantastic prize is kindly donated by Eric and Maureen Stein.

The dates for the CLASP competitions are Tuesday 12th August – Grade 3. Wednesday 13th August – Grade 2, and Thursday 14th August – Grade 1. The venue is The Theatre Royal (opposite the National Piping Centre).

To enter in the CLASP amateur grade 3, 2 or 1 competitions at Piping Live! please follow this link:
http://www.theclasp.co.uk/competitions/entry/33/

For any information email mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk or cbeaumont@thepipingcentre.co.uk

Please note, pipers must be 18 or over to take part.

CLASP Army School 2014 Draw

Army School of Piping CLASP Competition

7th June 2014 – Starting time 10.30am

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd

Stephen Whitton
Helen Thomson
Colin Taylor
Robert Thomson (full)
Neil MacLure (Ground Only)
Neil Mitchell
George Gordon
Tom Broderick

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

Jack Lockhart
Janette Greenwood
Allan Harper
Sandie Greenwood
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd

David MacLauchlan
Richard Aitken
Andrew Park
John Frater
John MacLeod
Michael Graham
Gordon Hislop

Grade 3 – March, Strathspey & Reel followed by 6/8 March

Colin Taylor
Tom Broderick
Robert Thomson
Neil MacLure
Douglas Maxwell
Helen Thomson

Grade 2 – March, Strathspey & Reel followed by 6/8 March

Sandie Greenwood
Janette Greenwood
Neil Mitchell
George Gordon
Jack Lockhart

Grade 1 – MSR followed by 6/8 March

Andrew Park
John Frater
David MacLauchlan
John MacLeod
Stephen Whitton
Gordon Hislop
David MacLauchlan
Michael Graham
Richard Aitken

Piping Instructor Vacancy Strathallan School

Strathallan School wishes to appoint a Piping Instructor ideally from September 2014 although it will be possible to delay for the right candidate.  The priority will be to develop the School Pipe Band and individual pipers.  There will also be the opportunity for a suitable candidate to play a part in the wider life of the school and an involvement certainly with the boarding aspects would be an advantage.  Technical knowledge, capability with administrative duties, and vitally the ability to enthuse pupils for piping will be required.

Applications, with a full CV and the names and addresses of two referees, are invited before Monday, 9th June 2014.

 

DOWNLOAD FULL JOB DESCRIPTION HERE Piping Instructor Job Description

 

THE HEADMASTER, STRATHALLAN SCHOOL, FORGANDENNY, PERTH, PH2 9EG

Tel: 01738 815000 email: headmaster@strathallan.co.uk www.strathallan.co.uk Fax: 01738 815001

Piping Summer Course

The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Piping Summer Course

Credit rated course
23 June – 6 September 2014
£3000
30 SCQF credits

Course capacity: 12 students

 

Application Deadline: 26 May 2014

This ten-week summer course is delivered in partnership with the National Piping Centre and offers students one to one and ensemble tuition from some of the best pipers in the world.

Taking place over a summer in Glasgow, students will experience what life is like studying piping at a conservatoire in a vibrant city which, in summer 2014, will host the Piping Live Festival, the World Pipe Band Championships, and the Commonwealth Games.

Course outline
To find out more information about the piping summer school, please see the course outline .

Accommodation
Residential accommodation for summer school students travelling to Glasgow is available at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland’s student accommodation, Liberty House. Full details can be found here.

 Please remember that this course runs over the weeks that the Commonwealth Games are in Glasgow (23 July – 3 August 2014). If you require accommodation during the course it is important to organise it as soon as possible. It is likely that visitors to Glasgow for the Games will significantly reduce available rooms in the city at this time.

 If you are having trouble finding accommodation, please contact us directly and we will aim to help you find somewhere to stay.

How to apply for the Piping summer school

Apply for this summer school online now by selecting the button below. To apply for this credit-rated course, there is an application fee of £25. We aim to have a decision regarding your application to you within ten working days of receiving your submission.

APPLY HERE

R U Brown Piobaireachd Society of SA Inc. 2014

The R U Brown Piobaireachd Society of SA Inc. ran its 2014 Gold medal competition on the weekend of the 3rd and 4th May 2014.

The competition started with the Clasp event for former winners on Saturday with some excellent performances. That evening Fiona Manson (NZ), Craig Sked (RSA) and Callum Beaumont (Scotland), performed a recital in front of a record size audience.

Sunday saw the main competition conducted at Blackfriars Priory School, Prospect with a record 130+ competitors. Most impressive were the large numbers of entrants in the higher grades with 18 pipers vying for the Gold Medal, 19 for Silver and 24 in A grade. 

This years Gold medal was won by Jason Craig of the ACT.  Judges were Malcolm McRae, Jim Smith and James Murray. 

Full Results

Piobaireachd
Clasp
1st Callum Beaumont
2nd Marion Horsburgh
3rd Brett Tidswell

Gold Medal
1st Jason Craig
2nd Fiona Mason
3rd Jonathon Quay
4th Elizabeth Drury
5th Sandy Dalziel

Silver Medal
1st Katherine Belcher
2nd Laura McMillan
3rd Michael Rodger
4th Jeremiah Doecke
5th Craig McKenzie

Bronze Medal
1st Anna Doecke
2nd Amelia Chandra
3rd Gabrielle Doecke
4th Adam Earl
5th Peter Hurwood

Merv Hall Medal
1st Abby Dalziel
2nd Roger Sinclair
3rd Peter Frethey
4th Andrew Thomson
5th Sharon Jameson

Light Music
A-Grade / Open
MSR 1st Andrew Fuller
2nd Fiona Manson
3rd Alastair McInnes
4th Scott Wallace
5th Laura McMillan

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jason Craig
2nd Craig Sked
3rd Laura McMillan
4th Scott Wallace
5th Marion Horsburgh

B-Grade / Intermediate
MSR
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Jonathon McIntyre
3rd Martin MacBeth
4th Cameron Ely
5th Michaela Doecke

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Martin MacBeth
3rd Andrew Stainthorpe
4th Cameron Elyh
5th Nick Tomkins

C-Grade / Sub-Intermediate
1st Jeremiah Doecke
2nd Gabrielle Doecke
3rd Michaela Doecke
4th Anna Doecke
5th Amelia Chandra

D-Grade / Elementary
1st Andrew Thomson
2nd Melanie Inglis
3rd Roger Sinclair
4th David Graham
5th Dylan Flecker

Scott Wood Band LIVE @ The National Piping Centre

Having burst onto the folk scene at the Celtic Connections Festival Club, the Scott Wood Band are set to fire into their first ever full length show on the 25th April at The National Piping Centre, Glasgow. They will be showcasing sets from their forthcoming album, including new, original compositions, so you better bring your dancing shoes along!

» Tickets available online or at the door.

Support – Chris Gray & Craig Irving

Where: The National Piping Centre, 30-34 McPhater Street, Glasgow. G4 0HW.
When: Friday 25th April
Price: £10/£8
Doors: 7:30pm

Check out the brand new video of their track ‘Sheep Running About’

Scott Wood – Bagpipes/Whistles
Mhairi Mackinnon – Fiddle
Ron Jappy – Guitar
Angus Tikka – Bass
Mark Scobbie – Drums

“The most exciting new traditional act in Scotland.” – Tiree Music Festival.

Website: www.thescottwoodband.com
Facebook: Scott Wood Band
Twitter: @ScottWoodBand